Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1986 Wammies

The 1986 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


And the Wammie goes to...
GENRE CATEGORY RECIPIENT RECORDING
Bluegrass/Country Artist/Group Seldom Scene
Bluegrass/Country Recording Jonathan Edwards & the Seldom Scene Blue Ridge
Blues Artist/Group (not offered)
Blues Instrumentalist (not offered)
Blues Recording (not offered)
Classical Chamber Ensemble Folger Consort
Classical Conductor/Musical Director William Hudson
Classical Instrumental Soloist Jody Gatwood
Classical Orchestral Ensemble National Symphony Orchestra
Classical Recording 20th Century Consort Music Of Stephen Albert
Classical Vocal Ensemble Paul Hill Chorale
Classical Vocal Soloist Phylis Bryn-Julson
Country/Roots Rock Artist/Group Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country/Roots Rock Instrumentalist Pete Kennedy
Country/Roots Rock Male Vocalist Jonathan Edwards
Country/Roots Rock Recording Cathy Fink Leading Role
Folk/Acoustic Artist/Group Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Acoustic Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Acoustic Recording Cathy Fink Leading Role
Folk/Bluegrass Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Bluegrass Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Bluegrass Instrumentalist Pete Kennedy
Folk/Bluegrass Male Vocalist Jonathan Edwards
Go Go Artist/Group Chuck Brown & the Soul Searchers
Go Go Instrumentalist (not offered)
Go Go Recording Chuck Brown & the Soul Searchers Live
Go Go Vocalist Chuck Brown
Gospel/Inspirational Artist/Group (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Male Vocalist (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Vocalist (not offered)
Jazz Big Band Airmen of Note
Jazz Dixieland Hot Jazz
Jazz Female Vocalist Shirley Horn
Jazz Instrumentalist Ron Holloway
Jazz Male Vocalist Bill Harris
Jazz Male Vocalist Willie Jolley
Jazz Recording The Howland Ensemble The Howland Ensemble
Jazz Small Ensemble Buck Hill Quartet
Metal Vocalist Toni Lee Baker  
Metal Group Wrathchild  
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Artist/Group Jr Cline & the Recliners
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Female Vocalist Stacy Lattisaw
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Instrumentalist (not offered)
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Male Vocalist Jr Cline
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Recording Jr Cline & the Recliners Jr Cline & the Recliners
Rock/Pop Artist/Group The Slickee Boys
Rock/Pop Female Vocalist Margo Kunkel Carroll
Rock/Pop Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Jon Carroll
Rock/Pop Recording Tommy Keene Songs From The Film
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Artist/Group (not offered)
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Vocalist (not offered)
General Awards Artist of the Year (not offered)
General Awards Debut Recording (not offered)
General Awards Engineer - (Live Sound) (not offered)
General Awards Entertainer of the Year Chuck Brown
General Awards Freelance Musician Ron Holloway
General Awards Hall of Fame Bo Diddley
General Awards Hall of Fame Jimmy Dean
General Awards New Artist Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Producer of the Year (not offered)
General Awards Record Design (not offered)
General Awards Recording Studio (not offered)
General Awards Songwriter of the Year (not offered)
General Awards Special Achievement Connie B Gay
General Awards Special Achievement Patrick Hayes




http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association