Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1988 Wammies

The 1988 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


And the Wammies goes to...
GENRE CATEGORY RECIPIENT RECORDING
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Artist/Group Strange Boutique
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Instrumentalist Bill Kite
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Male Vocalist Ian MacKaye
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Recording Eubie Hayve Mystery
Blues Artist/Group Tom Principato
Blues Female Vocalist Shirley Horn
Blues Instrumentalist Tom Principato
Blues Male Vocalist John Cephas
Blues Recording Tom Principato I Know What Your Thinking
Children's Music Artist/Group Cathy Fink
Children's Music Artist/Group Rory Zuckerman
Children's Music Recording Cathy Fink
Country/Roots Rock Artist/Group Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country/Roots Rock Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country/Roots Rock Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Country/Roots Rock Male Vocalist Jonathan Edwards
Country/Roots Rock Recording Danny Gatton Unfinished Business
Folk/Bluegrass Artist/Group Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Bluegrass Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Bluegrass Instrumentalist Pete Kennedy
Folk/Bluegrass Male Vocalist Jonathan Edwards
Folk/Bluegrass Recording Mary Chapin Carpenter Hometown Girl
Folk/Bluegrass Recording Seldom Scene 15th Anniversary Celebration
Go Go Artist/Group E.U.
Go Go Instrumentalist Chuck Brown
Go Go Recording E.U. Da Butt
Go Go Vocalist Chuck Brown
Gospel/Inspirational Artist/Group Sweet Honey in the Rock
Gospel/Inspirational Female Vocalist (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Male Vocalist (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Recording (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Vocalist Bernice Johnson Reagon
Hardcore/Punk Vocalist Alice Despard
Jazz Big Band Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orch.
Jazz Dixieland Hot Jazz
Jazz Female Vocalist Shirley Horn
Jazz Instrumentalist Ron Holloway
Jazz Male Vocalist Willie Jolley
Jazz Recording Danny Gatton Unfinished Business
Jazz Small Ensemble Danny Gatton's Funhouse
Metal Artist/Group Kix
Metal Female Vocalist Kris Fath
Metal Instrumentalist Michael Fath
Metal Male Vocalist Steve Whiteman
Metal Recording Kix Blow My Fuse
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Artist/Group Radiant
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Female Vocalist Stacy Lattisaw
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Instrumentalist (not offered)
R&B/
UrbanContemporary
Male Vocalist Johnny Gill
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Recording Starpoint Object Of My Desire
Rap Artist/Group D.J. Kool
Rap Recording D.C. Scorpio Beem Me Up Scottie
Rap Vocalist Sweet Cookie
Rock/Pop Artist/Group Hanson Brothers
Rock/Pop Female Vocalist Lisa Mathews
Rock/Pop Instrumentalist Jon Carroll
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Gene Ryder
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Mike Cotter
Rock/Pop Recording Frontier Theory No Waltz In The Meadow
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Artist/Group Black Sheep
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Vocalist Englishman
General Awards Artist of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Best Dressed Musician Root Boy Slim
General Awards Debut Recording Bruno Loves Danger Bruno Loves Danger
General Awards Debut Recording Roadducks Get Ducked
General Awards Engineer - (Live Sound) David "Dude" Sless
General Awards Engineer - (Studio) Bob Dawson
General Awards Entertainer of the Year E.U.
General Awards Freelance Musician Pete Kennedy
General Awards Hall of Fame Bill Harris
General Awards Hall of Fame Roy Buchannan
General Awards New Artist Radiant
General Awards Producer of the Year Bob Dawson
General Awards Record Design Mary Chapin Carpenter Hometown Girl - Dick Bangham, etal
General Awards Recording Studio Bias Recording
General Awards Song of the Year E.U. Da Butt
General Awards Songwriter of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Special Achievement Bill Pettaway, Jr
General Awards Special Achievement Kix
General Awards Video of the Year E.U. Da Butt


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association