Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1989 Wammies

The 1989 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


And the Wammie goes to...
GENRE CATEGORY RECIPIENT RECORDING
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Artist/Group Egypt
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Instrumentalist Frederick E Smith Jr
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Male Vocalist Mark Noone
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Recording Strange Boutique
Blues Artist/Group Cephas & Wiggins
Blues Artist/Group The Assassins
Blues Female Vocalist Flora Molton
Blues Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Blues Male Vocalist John Cephas
Blues Recording Uptown Rhythm Kings Ooh Wow!
Children's Music Artist/Group Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Children's Music Recording Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Country/Roots Rock Artist/Group Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country/Roots Rock Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country/Roots Rock Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Country/Roots Rock Male Vocalist Jonathan Edwards
Country/Roots Rock Recording Mary Chapin Carpenter State Of The Heart
Folk/Bluegrass Artist/Group Seldom Scene
Folk/Bluegrass Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Folk/Bluegrass Instrumentalist Pete Kennedy
Folk/Bluegrass Male Vocalist Jonathan Edwards
Folk/Bluegrass Recording Johnson Mt Boys At the Old Schoolhouse
Go Go Artist/Group E.U.
Go Go Female Vocalist Me'Shell Johnson
Go Go Instrumentalist William Ju Ju" House"
Go Go Male Vocalist Chuck Brown
Go Go Recording Chuck Brown Hoochi Coochie Man
Go Go Recording E.U. Taste Of Your Love
Go Go Vocalist (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Artist/Group Sweet Honey in the Rock
Gospel/Inspirational Female Vocalist Pearl William-Jones
Gospel/Inspirational Harmony Group/Quartet Redeeming Souls
Gospel/Inspirational Male Vocalist Wintley Phipps
Gospel/Inspirational Mass Choir Howard University Gospel Choir
Gospel/Inspirational Recording Richard Smallwood Singers
Hardcore/Punk Vocalist Monica Richards
Jazz Artist/Group Danny Gatton Group
Jazz Big Band Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orch.
Jazz Dixieland Buck Creek Jazz Band
Jazz Female Vocalist Shirley Horn
Jazz Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Jazz Male Vocalist Willie Jolley
Jazz Recording Shirley Horn Close Enough For Love
Jazz Recording Tim Eyermann Jazz On L
Jazz Small Ensemble Tim Eyermann & East Coast Offering
Latino Artist/Group Peligro
Metal Artist/Group Kix
Metal Female Vocalist Kris Fath
Metal Instrumentalist Michael Fath
Metal Male Vocalist Steve Whiteman
Metal Recording Wrathchild America Climbing The Walls
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Artist/Group Starpoint
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Female Vocalist Julia Nixon
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Instrumentalist Ernesto Phillips
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Male Vocalist Johnny Gill
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Male Vocalist Jr Cline
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Recording Johnny Gill Can You Stand The Road
Rap Artist/Group D.J. Kool
Rap Female Rapper Me'Shell Johnson
Rap Male Rapper D.C. Scorpio
Rap Recording D.J. Kool What The Hell You Come In Here For
Rock/Pop Artist/Group Newkeys
Rock/Pop Female Vocalist Deeme Katson
Rock/Pop Instrumentalist Jon Carroll
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Mike Cotter
Rock/Pop Recording New Potato Caboose Promising Traveler
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Artist/Group Black Sheep
Third World/
Ethnic/International
Instrumentalist Englishman
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Recording Black Sheep
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Recording Englishman
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Vocalist Englishman
General Awards Artist of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Club D.J. Tom Terrell
General Awards Debut Recording New Potato Caboose Promising Traveler
General Awards Engineer - (Live Sound) David "Dude" Sless
General Awards Engineer - (Studio) Bob Dawson
General Awards Engineer - (Studio) Jim Ebert
General Awards Entertainer of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Freelance Musician Pete Kennedy
General Awards Hall of Fame The Nighthawks
General Awards Hall of Fame The Slickee Boys
General Awards Lighting Engineer Tim Pace
General Awards Live Music Club Bayou
General Awards Live Music Club Birchmere
General Awards Music Personality Damian Einstein
General Awards New Artist Egypt
General Awards Producer of the Year John Jennings
General Awards Radio D.J. Damian Einstein
General Awards Radio Station WHFS
General Awards Record Design Michael Fath Flick Of The Wrist
General Awards Recorded Music Venue 9:30 Club
General Awards Recording Studio Bias Recording
General Awards Song of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter You Never Had It So Good
General Awards Songwriter of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Video of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter Never Had It So Good


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association