Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1991 Wammies

The 1991 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


And the Wammie goes to...
GENRE CATEGORY RECIPIENT RECORDING
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Artist/Group Egypt
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Instrumentalist Scott Johnson
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Male Vocalist Mike Sheppard
Alternative Rock/
Underground
Recording Hearsay
Blues Artist/Group Deanna Bogart Band
Blues Female Vocalist Mary Blankemeier
Blues Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Blues Male Vocalist Linwood Taylor
Blues Recording Danny Gatton 88 Elmira Street
Children's Music Artist/Group Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Children's Music Female Vocalist Cathy Fink
Children's Music Male Vocalist Mike Stein
Classical Chamber Ensemble Folger Consort
Classical Chamber Ensemble Hesperus
Classical Chamber Ensemble Kennedy Center Theater Chamber
Classical Instrumental Soloist Mstislav Rostropovich
Classical Orchestral Ensemble National Symphony Orchestra
Classical Recording National Symphony Orchestra Mussorgsky-Boris Goudunov
Classical Vocal Soloist Rosa Lamoreaux
Country/Roots Rock Artist/Group Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Country/Roots Rock Female Vocalist Jennifer Ferguson
Country/Roots Rock Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Country/Roots Rock Male Vocalist Bill Kirchen
Country/Roots Rock Recording Mary Chapin Carpenter Shooting Straight In The Dark
Folk/Bluegrass Artist/Group Derryberry & Alagia
Folk/Bluegrass Female Vocalist Debi Smith
Folk/Bluegrass Instrumentalist John Jennings
Folk/Bluegrass Male Vocalist John Jennings
Folk/Bluegrass Recording Pete Kennedy Highway 10
Go Go Artist/Group Chuck Brown & the Soul Searchers
Go Go Female Vocalist Kim
Go Go Instrumentalist Chuck Brown
Go Go Male Vocalist Buggs
Go Go Recording Rare Essence Lock It
Go Go Vocalist (not offered)
Gospel/Inspirational Artist/Group Richard Smallwood Singers
Gospel/Inspirational Female Vocalist Carey Creed
Gospel/Inspirational Harmony Group/Quartet Spiritual Kings of Harmony
Gospel/Inspirational Male Vocalist Willie Jolley
Gospel/Inspirational Mass Choir Young Adult Fellowship Ensemble
Gospel/Inspirational Recording Highway CQs Jesus Came Into My Heart
Gospel/Inspirational Recording Myrna Summers I'll Tell The World
Gospel/Inspirational Recording Redeeming Souls To My Father's House
Hardcore/Punk Vocalist Sonia Rutstein
Jazz Artist/Group Tim Eyermann & East Coast Offering
Jazz Big Band Airmen of Note
Jazz Dixieland Peabody Ragtime Ensemble
Jazz Female Vocalist Mary Blankemeier
Jazz Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Jazz Male Vocalist Rick Harris
Jazz Recording Danny Gatton 88 Elmira Street
Jazz Small Ensemble (not offered)
Latino Artist/Group Peligro
Latino Instrumentalist Alfredo Mojica
Latino Vocalist Lilo Gonzalez
Metal Artist/Group Kix
Metal Instrumentalist Shannon Larkin
Metal Male Vocalist (not offered)
Metal Recording Kix Hot Wire
Metal Vocalist Steve Whiteman
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Artist/Group Johnny Gill
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Female Vocalist Stacy Lattisaw
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Instrumentalist Carl CJ" Jones"
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Male Vocalist Johnny Gill
R&B/
Urban Contemporary
Recording Johnny Gill My My My
Rap Artist/Group D.J. Kool
Rap Artist/Group Defiant Giants
Rap Rapper D.J. Kool
Rap Rapper Doug Lazy
Rap Recording Doug Lazy House
Rock/Pop Artist/Group Essentials
Rock/Pop Female Vocalist Deeme Katson
Rock/Pop Instrumentalist Danny Gatton
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Mike Cotter
Rock/Pop Recording Pete Kennedy Highway 10
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Artist/Group Third Eye
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Female Vocalist Aster Aweke
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Instrumentalist Shambu Richards
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Male Vocalist Englishman
Third World/Ethnic/
International
Recording Third Eye Shadow Of The Pyramid
General Awards Album of the Year Danny Gatton 88 Elmira Street
General Awards Artist of the Year Danny Gatton
General Awards Debut Recording Crystal Waters Gypsy Woman (She's Homeless)
General Awards Engineer - (Live Sound) Bill Wolf
General Awards Engineer - (Studio) Jim Robeson
General Awards Entertainer of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Gold Record Presentation Terry Stubbs /Producer, O'Jays
General Awards Hall of Fame Chuck Brown
General Awards Hall of Fame John Jackson
General Awards Lighting Engineer Tim Pace
General Awards Live Music Club Birchmere
General Awards Music Personality Damian Einstein
General Awards Musician of the Year Danny Gatton
General Awards New Artist Crystal Waters
General Awards New Artist Hearsay
General Awards Producer of the Year John Jennings
General Awards Radio D.J. Damian Einstein
General Awards Record (Single/E.P.) Mary Chapin Carpenter Down At The Twist & Shout
General Awards Record Design Eileen Joyner Always Wear Underwear
General Awards Record Design Hearsay Triggerfish
General Awards Recording Studio Cue Recording
General Awards Song of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter You Don't Know Me (I'm the Opening Act)
General Awards Songwriter of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Special Achievement Felix Grant
General Awards Special Achievement Jerry "Bama" Washington
General Awards Special Recognition Celebrity Hall
General Awards Video of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter Down At The Twist & Shout


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association