Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1994 Wammies

The 1994 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


And the Wammie goes to...
GENRE CATEGORY RECIPIENT RECORDING
Alternative Rock/Underground Duo/Group emmet swimming
Alternative Rock/Underground Female Vocalist Esmirelda
Alternative Rock/Underground Male Vocalist Bruce Merkle
Alternative Rock/Underground Recording Esmirelda Royal Flush
Bluegrass Duo/Group Johnson Mt Boys
Bluegrass Female Vocalist Cathy Fink
Bluegrass Instrumentalist Mike Auldridge
Bluegrass Male Vocalist Moondi Klein
Bluegrass Recording Johnson Mt Boys Blue Diamond Mine
Blues Duo/Group Bobby Parker & the Blue Night Band
Blues Female Vocalist Mary Ann Redmond
Blues Instrumentalist Deanna Bogart
Blues Male Vocalist Linwood Taylor
Blues Recording Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Children's Music Duo/Group Eileen Joyner & Ariel Rubin
Children's Music Female Vocalist Eileen Joyner
Children's Music Male Vocalist Bob Devlin
Classical Chamber Ensemble Ensemble Galilei
Classical Conductor/Musical Director Cal Stewart Kellogg
Classical Instrumentalist Santiago Rodriguez
Classical Orchestral Ensemble National Symphony Orchestra
Classical Vocal Soloist Marianna Busching
Country Duo/Group Out Behind The Barn
Country Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country Instrumentalist Bill Kirchen
Country Male Vocalist Bill Kirchen
Country Recording Bill Kirchen Tombstone Every Mile
Folk - Contemporary Duo/Group The New St. George
Folk - Contemporary Female Vocalist Lisa Moscatello
Folk - Contemporary Instrumentalist Al Petteway
Folk - Contemporary Male Vocalist Bill Baker
Folk - Contemporary Recording The New St. George High Tea
Folk - Traditional Duo/Group The New St. George
Folk - Traditional Female Vocalist Lisa Moscatello
Folk - Traditional Male Vocalist Tom Prasado-Rao
Folk - Traditional Recording The New St. George High Tea
Go Go Duo/Group Chuck Brown
Irish Duo/Group The New St. George
Irish Female Vocalist Grace Griffith
Irish Instrumentalist Al Petteway
Irish Male Vocalist Seamus Kennedy
Irish Recording Grace Griffith Every Shade & Hue
Jazz - Contemporary Duo/Group Ron Holloway Group
Jazz - Contemporary Female Vocalist Mary Ann Redmond
Jazz - Contemporary Instrumentalist Ron Holloway
Jazz - Contemporary Male Vocalist Chuck Brown
Jazz - Contemporary Recording Ron Holloway Slanted
Jazz - Traditional Duo/Group Ron Holloway Group
Jazz - Traditional Vocalist Eva Cassidy
Metal Duo/Group Murder Ink
Metal Female Vocalist Joyce Lacovara
Metal Male Vocalist Jeff Brasfield
Rap/Hip Hop DJ D.J. Kool
Rap/Hip Hop Duo/Group Basehead
Rap/Hip Hop Rapper Michael Ivey
Rap/Hip Hop Recording D.J. Kool 20 Minute Workout
Reggae Duo/Group Black Sheep
Rock/Pop Duo/Group Grandsons of the Pioneers
Rock/Pop Female Vocalist Mary Blankemeier
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Kevin Johnson
Rock/Pop Recording Tommy Lepson & the Lazy Boys Live N' Durty
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Duo/Group Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Female Vocalist Eva Cassidy
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Instrumentalist Paul Bell
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Male Vocalist Bill Kirchen
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Recording Bill Kirchen Tombstone Every Mile
Urban Contemporary Duo/Group Me'Shell Ndegeocello
Urban Contemporary Female Vocalist Me'Shell Ndegeocello
Urban Contemporary Male Vocalist Carl "CJ" Jones
World Music Duo/Group Hula Monsters
General Awards Album of the Year Friends of Dave Allen Celebration Of A Dreamer
General Awards Artist of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Community Service Young Audiences
General Awards Debut Recording Bill Kirchen Tombstone Every Mile
General Awards Emerging Artist Tanya Blount
General Awards Engineer - (Live Sound) Mark Noone
General Awards Engineer - (Studio) Bob Dawson
General Awards Hall of Fame Keter Betts
General Awards Hall of Fame Quentin "Footz" Davidson
General Awards Most Supportive of Washington Music Mike Schreibman
General Awards Musician of the Year Bill Kirchen
General Awards New Artist Pete & Maura Kennedy
General Awards Producer of the Year John Alagia
General Awards Record Design Grandsons of the Pioneers It's Hip To Flip
General Awards Recording Studio Bias Recording
General Awards Songwriter of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Special Achievement Richard Harrington
General Awards Special Recognition Bill Holland
General Awards Special Recognition Dan Van Buskirk
General Awards Special Recognition Dusty Rose
General Awards Special Recognition Jeff Campbell
General Awards Special Recognition John Simson
General Awards Special Recognition Johnny Artis
General Awards Special Recognition Ronnie Newmyer
General Awards Special Recognition Tom Carrico
General Awards Special Recognition Tommy Lepson
General Awards Spotlight Award Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Video of the Year Various Artists Emergency Reunion
General Awards Washington Area
Record Company
Maggie's Music


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association