Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1995 Wammies

The 1995 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


And the Wammie goes to...
GENRE CATEGORY RECIPIENT RECORDING
Alternative Rock Duo/Group emmet swimming
Alternative Rock Female Vocalist Esmirelda
Alternative Rock Instrumentalist Jonathan Spottiswoode
Alternative Rock Male Vocalist Todd Watts
Alternative Rock Recording emmet swimming wake
Bluegrass Duo/Group Chesapeake
Bluegrass Female Vocalist Marcy Marxer
Bluegrass Instrumentalist Mike Auldridge
Bluegrass Male Vocalist Mike Stein
Bluegrass Recording Crowe & McLaughlin
Blues Duo/Group Cephas & Wiggins
Blues Female Vocalist Mary Ann Redmond
Blues Instrumentalist Tom Principato
Blues Male Vocalist Linwood Taylor
Blues Recording Cephas & Wiggins Sweet Bitter Blues
Children's Music Duo/Group Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Children's Music Female Vocalist Debi Smith
Children's Music Female Vocalist Marcy Marxer
Children's Music Instrumentalist Bob Devlin
Children's Music Male Vocalist Bob Devlin
Children's Music Recording Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer A Cathy & Marcy Collection for Kids
Classical Chamber Ensemble Washington Guitar Quintet
Classical Conductor/Musical Director Edward S Petersen
Classical Instrumentalist Charlie Byrd
Classical Orchestral Ensemble National Symphony Orchestra
Classical Recording Santiago Rodriguez Rachmaninoff
Classical Vocal Soloist Alessandra Marc
Country Duo/Group Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Country Female Vocalist Mary Chapin Carpenter
Country Instrumentalist Bill Kirchen
Country Male Vocalist Bill Kirchen
Country Recording Mary Chapin Carpenter Stones In The Road
Folk - Contemporary Duo/Group Pete & Maura Kennedy
Folk - Contemporary Female Vocalist Maura Kennedy
Folk - Contemporary Instrumentalist Pete Kennedy
Folk - Contemporary Male Vocalist Tom Prasado-Rao
Folk - Contemporary Recording Pete & Maura Kennedy River Of Fallen Stars
Folk - Traditional Duo/Group The New St. George
Folk - Traditional Female Vocalist Grace Griffith
Folk - Traditional Female Vocalist Lisa Moscatello
Folk - Traditional Instrumentalist Al Petteway
Folk - Traditional Instrumentalist Al Petteway Midsummer Moon
Folk - Traditional Male Vocalist Tom Prasado-Rao
Go Go Duo/Group Chuck Brown
Go Go Instrumentalist Chuck Brown
Go Go Recording Chuck Brown Hah Man
Go Go Vocalist Chuck Brown
Gospel/Inspirational Duo/Group Richard Smallwood Singers
Gospel/Inspirational Female Vocalist Dawn Robinson
Gospel/Inspirational Harmony Group/Quartet Reverb
Gospel/Inspirational Male Vocalist Richard Smallwood
Gospel/Inspirational Mass Choir Gay Mens Chorus of Washington
Gospel/Inspirational Recording William Becton & Friends
Irish/Celtic Duo/Group The New St. George
Irish/Celtic Female Vocalist Grace Griffith
Irish/Celtic Instrumentalist Zan McLeod
Irish/Celtic Male Vocalist Seamus Kennedy
Irish/Celtic Recording Al Petteway Midsummer Moon
Irish/Celtic Recording Connemara Siren Song
Jazz - Contemporary Duo/Group Ron Holloway Group
Jazz - Contemporary Female Vocalist Eva Cassidy
Jazz - Contemporary Instrumentalist Ron Holloway
Jazz - Contemporary Male Vocalist Chuck Brown
Jazz - Contemporary Recording Ron Holloway Struttin'
Jazz - Traditional Duo/Group Ron Holloway Group
Jazz - Traditional Female Vocalist Eva Cassidy
Jazz - Traditional Instrumentalist Ron Holloway
Jazz - Traditional Male Vocalist Bill Holland
Jazz - Traditional Recording Ron Holloway Struttin'
Latino Duo/Group Lilo Gonzales y Los dela Mt. Pleasant
Latino Duo/Group Rhumba Club
Latino Female Vocalist Imari
Latino Female Vocalist Ana Castrello-Vazquez
Latino Female Vocalist Betty Souza
Latino Instrumentalist Alfredo Mojica
Latino Male Vocalist Lilo Gonzalez
Latino Recording Lilo Gonzales y Los dela Mt. Pleasant Foriando un Solo Pueblo
Metal/Hard Rock Duo/Group Murder Ink
Metal/Hard Rock Female Vocalist Joyce Lacovara
Metal/Hard Rock Instrumentalist Michael Fath
Metal/Hard Rock Male Vocalist Scott Barber
Metal/Hard Rock Recording Egypt Soul Hammer
New Age Instrumentalist/Group Greg Howard
New Age Recording Al Petteway Midsummer Moon
Rap/Hip Hop DJ Spinderella
Rap/Hip Hop Duo/Group 3LG
Rap/Hip Hop Recording Citizen Cope Citizen Cope
Rap/Hip Hop Vocalist/Rapper Toni Blackman
Reggae Duo/Group Black Sheep
Rock/Pop Duo/Group Dave Matthews Band
Rock/Pop Female Vocalist Mary Ann Redmond
Rock/Pop Instrumentalist Nils Lofgren
Rock/Pop Male Vocalist Nils Lofgren
Rock/Pop Recording Nils Lofgren Code of the Road
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Duo/Group Grandsons of the Pioneers
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Female Vocalist Mary Ann Redmond
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Instrumentalist Nils Lofgren
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Male Vocalist Bill Kirchen
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Recording Kevin Johnson The Rest of Your Life
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
Duo/Group Chem Lab
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
Recording Mark Capponi Genial Wisdom of the Acid Budha
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Duo/Group Fugazi
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Female Vocalist Esmirelda
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Male Vocalist Ian MacKaye
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Recording Fugazi Red Medicine
Urban Contemporary Duo/Group Julia & Company
Urban Contemporary Female Vocalist Mary Ann Redmond
Urban Contemporary Male Vocalist Tom Lepson
Urban Contemporary Recording Mary Ann Redmond Prisoners of the Heart
World Music Duo/Group Sweet Honey in the Rock
World Music Instrumentalist Jaqui MacMillan
World Music Recording Big Village Mazawattee Tea Party
World Music Vocalist Bernice Johnson Reagon
General Awards Album of the Year emmet swimming wake
General Awards Appreciation Award Phyllis Hyman
General Awards Artist of the Year Pete & Maura Kennedy
General Awards Community Achievement Toni Blackman
General Awards Community Service Mary Blankemeier
General Awards Community Service Ruth Cogen
General Awards Debut Recording Pete & Maura Kennedy River of Fallen Stars
General Awards Engineer - (Live Sound) Bill Wolf
General Awards Engineer - (Studio) Bob Dawson
General Awards Hall of Fame The Clovers
General Awards Hall of Fame Danny Gatton
General Awards Hall of Fame Stanley Turrentine
General Awards Lighting Engineer Tim Pace
General Awards Manager of the Year Tom Carrico & John Simson
General Awards Most Supportive of Washington Music Mike Schreibman
General Awards Musician of the Year Nils Lofgren
General Awards New Artist Al Petteway & Amy White
General Awards Producer of the Year John Jennings
General Awards Record Design Al Petteway/Max Sadtler, Artist Midsummer Moon
General Awards Recording Studio Bias Recording
General Awards Song of the Year Pete Kennedy Same Old Way
General Awards Songwriter of the Year Mary Chapin Carpenter
General Awards Special Achievement CD Enterprises
General Awards Special Achievement Cellar Door Companies
General Awards Special Recognition Reuben Brown
General Awards Special Recognition Bob Devlin
General Awards Special Recognition Max Kidd
General Awards Spotlight Award Mark Russell
General Awards Video of the Year Grandsons of the Pioneers Family's Rules
General Awards Washington Area Record Company Maggie's Music


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association