Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

2001 Wammies

The 16th Annual Washington (DC) Area Music Awards

To see photos from the Awards Show click here


Category Index
Big Band/Swing Bluegrass Blues
Children's Music Choral Classical
Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Folk
Irish/Celtic
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Jazz
Contemporary
Jazz
Traditional
Latino
New Age Rap/Hip Hop Reggae
ROCK
Alternative Rock
ROCK
Metal/Hard Rock
ROCK
Rock/Pop
ROCK
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
ROCK
Ska
ROCK
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
ROCK
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Urban
Contemporary
World Music
GENERAL AWARDS

      • BIG BAND/SWING

        GROUP:
        Doc Scantlin and the Imperial Palms
        J Street Jumpers
        James Bazen Big Band
        Peaches O'Dell
        Tom Cunningham Orchestra

      • BLUEGRASS

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Dede Wyland
        Dulcie Taylor
        Hazel Dickens
        Lynn Morris
        Sally Love

        MALE VOCALIST
        Bill Harrell
        Dudley Connell
        John Starling
        Moondi Klein
        Randy Barrett>

        DUO/GROUP
        Auldridge, Bennett and Gaudreau
        Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass
        Chesapeake
        Patent Pending
        Patuxent Partners
        Seldom Scene

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Akira Otsuka
        Dan Mazer
        Dave Geigerich
        Ira Gitlin
        Mike Auldridge
        Mike Mumford

      • BLUES

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Deanna Bogart
        Janine Wilson
        Julie Edgeworth
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Mary Shaver

        MALE VOCALIST
        Big Joe Maher
        Jesse Yawn
        John Jackson
        Robert Lighthouse
        Tommy Lepson

        DUO/GROUP
        Big Joe & The Dynaflows
        Cephas & Wiggins
        Deanna Bogart Band
        Janine Wilson Band
        Nighthawks

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Brian MacGregor
        Linwood Taylor
        Paul Bell
        Pete Kanaras
        Rusty Bogart
        Tom Principato

        RECORDING
        Tie
        Bendin The Blues/Melanie Mason
        Ghost of the Blues/Ray Kaminsky
        If I Could Be With You/ The Big Jim Price Band
        Linwood Taylor
        Maid In America/The Deacons
        Ain't Gonna Hush /Saffire
        Tastes Like Chicken/Bad Influence

      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Carsie Bean Blue
        Cathy Fink
        Diane Bardwell
        Marcy Marxer
        Sue Trainor

        MALE VOCALIST
        Frank Cassel
        Rafael Lorenzo
        Tom Paxton

        DUO/GROUP
        Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
        Dino Rock
        Hot Soup
        The Kid Pan Alley Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Marcy Marxer
        Cathy Fink
        Paul Reisler
        Steve Van Dam



        RECORDING
        All Wound Up / Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer & Brave Combo
        Little Folk Songs For Little Country/Lorraine Duisit People
        Reggae for Kids: Movie Classics/RAS Records
        Sing Down The Moon/Mary Hall Surface & David Maddox
        Still The Same Me/Sweet Honey
        Story Seeds/ Marcy Marxer
        Tupendane/Nada Brahma

      • CHORAL

        GROUP
        Choral Arts Society of Washington
        Gay Men's Chorus
        Howard University Choir
        Washington Chorus

      • CLASSICAL

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bruno Nasta
        Larry Snitzler
        Nicki Lehrer
        Phil Mathieu
        Santiago Rodriguez
        Scott Reiss

        VOCAL SOLOIST
        Denyce Graves
        Laura Mann
        Placido Domingo
        Rosa Lamoreaux

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
        Ensemble Galilei
        Folger Consort
        Hesperus
        Quintango

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE
        Arlington Symphony
        Fairfax Symphony
        National Symphony Orchestra
        Opera House Orchestra of the Kennedy Center
        Washington Chamber Symphony

        RECORDING
        Chopin Waltzes/James Jelasic
        Daydream/Washington Sax Quartet
        Food of Love/Hesperus
        Ich Liebe Dich/Lackey and Jelasic
        My Thing is My Own/Hesperus

      • COUNTRY

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Diana Quinn
        Dulcie Taylor
        Marge Calhoun
        Ruth Logsdon
        Terri Allard

        MALE VOCALIST
        Bill Kirchen
        Dennis Jay
        Geff King
        J.P. McDermott
        Mark Noone
        Mike Woods

        DUO/GROUP
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Blue Moon Cowgirls
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        JP McDermott & Western Bop
        Ruthie and the Wranglers

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bill Kirchen
        Bobby Martin
        Dave Geigerich
        John Jennings
        Mike Woods
        Phil Mathieu



      • FOLK - Contemporary

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Carey Colvin
        Lea
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Mary Sue Twohy
        Maura Kennedy
        Rachel Ann Cross

        MALE VOCALIST
        Bill Parsons
        Cletus Kennelly
        Garth Ross
        Steve Key
        Tom Prasado-Rao

        DUO/GROUP
        Carey Colvin & On The Air
        Eddie From Ohio
        Hot Soup
        The Kennedys
        We're About Nine

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Al Petteway
        Amy White
        Pete Kennedy
        Shawn Persinger
        Tom Prasado Rao

        RECORDING
        Gratitude Al Petteway and Amy White
        Monsters, Angels, Aliens & Freaks/Rachel Cross
        Open Hands/Pam Steinfeld
        Quick/Eddie From Ohio
        The Risk Involved/Mary Sue Twohy

      • FOLK - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Cathy Fink
        Grace Griffith
        Hazel Dickens
        Judy Cook
        Karen Collins
        Terry Leonino

        MALE VOCALIST
        Tom Paxton
        Franklin Taggert
        Greg Artzner
        Bruce Hutton

        DUO/GROUP
        Magpie Cabaret Sauvignon
        Coyote Run
        Mill Run Dulcimer Band
        Pyrates Royale
        Savoir Faire
        Ships Company Shantymen


        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Franklin Taggart
        Andrea Hoag
        Bruce Molsky


        RECORDING
        Cornbread & Rum, Lea Coryell
        Falling All The Way/Franklin Taggert
        Scatter Seeds/Steve Key
        Under American Skies/Tom Paxton and Anne Hills

      • FOLK - IRISH/CELTIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Elise Kress
        Barbara Ryan
        Brooke McLoughlin
        Connie McKenna

        MALE VOCALIST
        Rowan Corbett
        Seamus Kennedy
        Danny Doyle
        John McLoughlin

        DUO/GROUP
        Moonfire
        Tinsmith
        Iona
        Celtic Thunder
        Karen Ashbrook &Paul Oorts

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Al Petteway
        Jody Marshall
        Zan Mcleod
        Bonnie Rideout
        Brooke McLoughlin
        Karen Ashbrook
        Rowan Corbett

        RECORDING
        Present, Past, and Future/Moonfire
        Celtic Cafe/Karen Ashbrook and Paul Oorts
        Birken Tree/Iona
        Scottish Rant/City of Washington Pipe Band

      • GO GO

        VOCALIST
        Cherie Mitchell
        Chuck Brown
        Little Benny
        Buggs
        Dave/32
        James Funk

        DUO/GROUP
        Junkyard Band
        Rare Essence
        911 Band
        Backyard
        Chuck Brown Group

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Andre Johnson
        Chuck Brown
        Brian Mills
        Cherie Mitchell

        RECORDING
        Doin It Old School Style/Rare Essence
        Your Game/Chuck Brown
        Live at the Cafe/Lil Benny
        The Blueprint/911

      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        VOCALIST
        Bernice Johnson Reagon
        Jane Tatum
        Lea Gilmore
        Ysaye Barnwell

        DUO/GROUP
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Reverb
        DC Talk
        In Process

      • JAZZ - Contemporary

        VOCALIST
        Nicki Gonzalez
        Pam Bricker
        Debby Kirkland
        Dawn Robinson
        Imani

        DUO/GROUP
        Marcus Johnson Project
        WPG Trio
        Duke Ellington HS Jazz Band
        Scott Harlan Group
        Dan Reynolds' Never Alone
        Nicki Gonzalez Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Chuck Underwood
        Wayne Wilentz
        Gary Grainger
        Rick Whitehead

        RECORDING
        A Different Stage/Scott Harlan Group
        Utopia/Pam Bricker
        Right Here Right Now/Nathan Heathman
        The Rest of My Life/Benji Porecki

      • JAZZ - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Esther Haynes
        Gretchen Richie
        Sharon Clark
        Marianna Preveti
        Shirley Horn


        MALE VOCALIST
        Tom Mitchell
        Jim Stephanson
        Chuck Brown
        Nick Smiley
        Tim Ford

        DUO/GROUP
        Ron Holloway Group
        Swing Speak
        Dixie Power Trio
        Hokum Jazz

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Ron Holloway
        John Previti
        Tom Mitchell
        Brooks Tegler
        Joe Kaplowitz
        Susan Jones

        RECORDING
        Esther Haynes/Esther Haynes
        Close Your Eyes/Gretchen Richie
        Aint My Fault/Dixie Power Trio

      • LATINO

        VOCALIST
        Alicia Deeny
        Edwin Ortiz
        Lilo Gonzalez
        Michael Wheaton
        Patrick de Santos

        DUO/GROUP
        Rumba Club
        Mambo Combo
        Origem
        Sin Miedo
        Young & Rollins

      • NEW AGE

        DUO/GROUP
        Al Petteway and Amy White
        Kiva
        Nash, Garner, Romano
        Mama Muti

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Al Petteway
        Amy White
        Paul Reisler
        Richard Nash


        RECORDING
        Gratitude/Al Petteway and Amy White
        Celtic Meditations/Maggie Sansone
        Asleep in a Field of Poppies/Nash Garner Romano

      • RAP/HIP HOP

        RAPPER
        Toni Blackman
        Her Rawness
        Ms. Olene
        Storm the Unpredictable
        Asheru
        naturalaw-dp
        DJ Kool
        Hev-e-wae


        DUO/GROUP
        Citizen Cope
        Team Demolition
        Defined Print
        Poem-Cees
        The Unspoken Heard

        RECORDING
        Belly of the Beast II/Various Artists
        We Ruff Off/Hev-e-wae
        Let's Get Dirty/Redman featuring DJ Kool

      • REGGAE

        VOCALIST
        Ichelle Cole
        Anita Malcom
        Willy Paul
        Ras D

        DUO/GROUP
        DKGB
        Soldier of Jah Army
        Strykers Posse
        Jah Works
        Meleket
        Johnstone
        Oasis
        Carl Malcolm & Positive Vibration

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Swan Richardson
        Frank Javois
        Pierre Stone

        RECORDING
        Bassimentality/Jah Works
        Soldiers of Jah Army/Soldiers of Jah Army
        Loving Eyes/Ras D
        Live On/JohnStone

      • ROCK - Alternative Rock

        VOCALIST
        Erika Bardot
        Jenny Toomey
        Alice Despard
        Jon Kaplan
        Blake Althen

        DUO/GROUP
        Honey Pole
        Bicycle Thieves
        Smart Bomb
        Good Charlotte
        Human Factor
        Sev
        Ebo

        RECORDING
        The Lakadaisies/The Lakadaisies
        Good Charlotte/Good Charlotte
        People Are Moving/Everything
        POS Life/Cherrysmash
        Rotoglow/Rotoglow
        View from the Floor/Cherrysmash

      • ROCK - Metal/Hard Rock

        DUO/GROUP
        Adam West
        555
        Maven
        Clutch
        Spirit Caravan

      • ROCK - Rock/Pop

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Maura Kennedy
        Patty Reese
        Megan Lane
        Diana Quinn
        Lisa Mathews


        MALE VOCALIST
        Granger Helvey
        Jake Flack
        Mike Woods
        Michael Sheppard
        Pat McGee

        DUO/GROUP
        The Kennedys
        Fabulettes
        Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Everything
        Virginia Coalition
        Pat McGee Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Pete Kennedy
        Paul Bell
        Tony Grasso
        Granger Helvey
        Jon Carroll
        Doug Derryberry

        RECORDING
        People Are Moving/Everything
        Positively Live/The Kennedys
        Love And Tonic/Blame It On Jane

      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Ruth Logsdon
        Georgie Jessup
        Wendy LeBeau
        Colleen Shanley
        Mary Battiata


        MALE VOCALIST
        Eric Brace
        David Kitchen
        Jr Cline
        Alan McEwen
        Royce Burton

        DUO/GROUP
        Last Train Home
        American Song
        The Grandsons
        Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        Flea Bops
        Little Pink

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bill Kirchen
        Chris Watling
        Dave Chapell
        Daryl Davis
        Phil Mathieu

        RECORDING
        Tied To The Wheel/Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        Americana Motel/Compilation
        Cul-de-Sac Cowgirl/Little Pink
        Here I Am/Mary Ann Redmond
        Shakin That Rockabilly/Billy Hancock & TheFever Tenn Rockets

      • ROCK - Ska

        DUO/GROUP
        Pietasters
        Checkered Cabs
        Eastern Standard Time
        33 West
        Ratchet Boys



      • ROCK - Techno/Ambient/Electronic/Industrial

        VOCALIST
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Pam Bricker
        Arlin Godwin
        CHO

        DUO/GROUP
        Arthur Loves Plastic
        Dark Angeles
        Thievery Corporation
        BT
        Deep Dish

        INSTRUMENTALIST/ PROGRAMMER
        Bev Stanton
        Arlin Godwin
        BT
        Kit Watkins
        Rob Garza

      • ROCK - Underground/Hardcore/Punk

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Esmirelda
        Mary Prankster
        Petra
        Lisa Walker

        MALE VOCALIST
        Noah Waggoner
        Gavin Elder
        Guy Picciotto
        Ian Svenonius

        DUO/GROUP
        Fugazi
        Esmirelda
        Daycare Swindlers
        Jane Doe  Dismemberment Plan

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Esmirelda
        Jim Driggers
        Megan Lane
        Ian McKaye
        Travis Morrison

      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Mya
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Julia NIxon
        Me'Shelle Ndegocello

        MALE VOCALIST
        Kenny Latimore
        K'Alyn
        Tank
        Rahiem DeVaughn
        Ginuwine
        W. Ellington Felton

        DUO/GROUP
        WPG Trio
        Bottomland
        Congregation
        Grainger
        Spur of the Moment

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Benjie Porecki
        Matt Jones
        Salim Wayne Waters
        Gregory Grainger

        RECORDING
        Case of the Ex /Mya
        I Deserve/Tank
        Weekend/Kenny Lattimore

      • WORLD MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Carol Takafuji
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Namu Lwanga
        Robyn Helzner

        MALE VOCALIST
        Moe Nelson
        Isaac Hoopi
        Wesley Days
        Djimo Kouyate

        DUO/GROUP
        Hula Monsters
        Gypsy Strings
        The Alexandria Kleztet
        Image Band
        Quintango

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Jaqui McMillan
        Dave Giegerich
        Bruno Nasta
        Seth Kibel
        Zoltan Raacz
        Broto Roy

        RECORDING
        Tupendane/Nada Brahma
        Total Immersion/Broto Roy
        Ole Guapa/Gypsy Strings

        GENERAL AWARDS

        * MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
        Chris Watling
        Bill Kirchen
        Paul Reisler
        Frank Javois
        Swan Richardson
        Al Petteway
        Dave Giegerich
        David Kitchen
        Mike Woods
        Dave Chappell
        John Previti

        * SONG OF THE YEAR
        Don't Take Advice/Karl Straub
        Truck Stop At End of the World/Bill Kirchen
        Looking Up/Cletus Kennelly
        Swimming in the Nile/Diane Bardwell
        Birthday/Joanne Juskus
        The Risk Involved/Mary Sue Twohy

        * VIDEO OF THE YEAR
        Nickeltown/The Kennedys
        Case of the Ex/Mya
        I Deserve/Tank

        * ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group)
        The Kennedys
        DKGB Band
        Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        Mya

        * NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group)
        Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Kid Pan Alley Band
        Little Pink
        We're About Nine
        Joanne Juskus
        911 Band
        Franklin Taggart
        Kevin Kline
        Jepetto

        * ALBUM OF THE YEAR
        Americana Motel/Various
        Tied To The Wheel/Bill Kirchen
        Positively Live/The Kennedys
        Cul de Sac Cowgirl/Little Pink

        * SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
        Scott McKnight
        Paul Reisler
        Lea
        Willy Paul
        Karl Straub
        Bernadette Garner
        Cletus Kennelly
        Franklin Taggert
        Bernice Johnson Reagon

        * DEBUT RECORDING
        Falling All The Way/Franklin Taggert
        Creation/Lea
        Open Hands/Pam Steinfeld
        Angels, Aliens, Monsters, & Freaks/Rachel Cross
        Cornbread & Rum/Lea Coryell
        Cul de Sac Cowgirl/Little Pink
        Joanne Juskus/Joanne Juskus
        Present, Past and Future/Moonfire

        * RECORD DESIGN
        Falling All The Way/Franklin Taggert/Sue Ellen Lawton
        Tied To The Wheel/Bill Kirchen/Johnny Bartlett
        Celtic Cafe/Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts/Charlie Glendening
        Joanne Juskus/Joanne Juskus/Joanne Juskus

        *MANAGER OF THE YEAR
        Tom Carrico
        Kathleen Cloutier
        Chris Keith
        Christy Halverson-Ross
        Louise Kirchen
        Randy Reed
        Roger Bullock
        Ted Smouse
        CD Enterprises

        * WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY
        Maggie's Music, Inc.
        Azalea City
        Dischord
        Adult Swim
        Hungry For Music
        Severn
        18th St. Lounge Music
        Liaison Records
        RAS

        * PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
        Marco Delmar
        Peter Fox
        Paul Reisler
        Steve Van Dam
        Swan Richardson
        Heidi Gerber
        Doug Derryberry
        Philip Stevenson

        * LIVE SOUND ENGINEER
        Jimmy Barnett
        Art Isaacs
        Phil Brack
        Bob Grimes
        Joe Nay
        Tim Kidwell

        * STUDIO ENGINEER
        Marco Delmar
        Heidi Gerber
        Jim Robeson
        Steve Carr
        Bob Dawson
        Robert "Smiggy" Smith

        * RECORDING STUDIO
        Bias Recording Studio
        Recording Arts
        Cue
        Hit n Run
        Omega

        EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
        John Simson/Sound Exchange
        Jeff Campbell/HFM
        Darryl Friedman/NARAS
        Neeta Ragoowansi/Lawyer/Kennedy Center
        Phyllis Barney/Exec. Dir. Folk Alliance
        Micah Solomon/Oasis CD Duplicating
        Hilary Rosen/Exec. Dir./NARAS
        Janet Braun/Folk Alliance
        Jenny Toomey/FMC

        * MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC
        Tie
        Maria Villafana
        Mary Cliff
        David Eisner
        Eric Brace
        Damian
        Dera Tompkins
        Jeff Campbell
        Wayne Kahn


        HALL OF FAME
        Bill Kirchen
        John Philip Sousa
        Dave Grohl

        SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
        Cathy Hughes
        Jenny Toomey
        Charles C Stephenson, Jr

        SPECIAL RECOGNITION
        washingtonpost.com


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 2002 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association