Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

2002 Wammies
Nominations

The 17th Annual Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


Category Index
A Cappella Big Band/Swing Bluegrass
Blues Children's Music Choral
Classical Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Jazz Latino Rap/Hip Hop
Reggae Rock Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Electronica Urban
Contemporary
World Music
GENERAL AWARDS

        A CAPPELLA

        GROUP
        DaVinci’s Notebook
        Reverb
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        The Chromatics

        RECORDING
        Astro Capella 2.0, The Chromatics
        Brontosaurus, Davinci’s Notebook

      • BIG BAND/SWING

        VOCALIST
        Carmen Velarde
        Dave Boleyn
        Doc Scantlin
        Flat Foot Sam Peightal
        Peaches O’Dell
        Robin Gordon

        GROUP
        Doc Scantlin Orchestra
        J Street Jumpers
        Radio King Orchestra
        Swing Shift
        Tom Cunningham Orchestra

      • BLUEGRASS

        VOCALIST
        Bob Perilla
        Dede Wyland
        Dudley Connell
        Lou Reid
        Lynn Morris
        Randy Barrett
        Sally Love

        DUO/GROUP
        Bob Perilla and Big Hillbilly Bluegrass
        Dill Pickers
        Good Deal Bluegrass Band
        Lynn Morris Band
        Mark Newton Band
        Orange Line Special
        Patuxent Partners
        Seldom Scene

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Akira Otsuka
        Ben Eldridge
        Dave Giegerich
        Ira Gitlin
        Keith Dill
        Lea Coryell
        Mike Auldridge
        Mike Munford
        Ronnie Simpkins
        Tom Mindte

        RECORDING
        Charlie Lawson’s Still, Mark Newton Band
        Cruisin the 8, Emory Lester
        In the Grove, Satyr Hill Band
        Lights of Home, Randy Barrett
        One Starry Night, Dill Pickers
        Our Old House, Sally Love and Gary Ferguson

      • BLUES

        VOCALIST
        Cathy Ponton King
        Deanna Bogart
        Janine Wilson
        Jesse Yawn
        Julie Edgeworth
        Maryann Redmond
        Melanie Mason
        Ruby Hayes
        Tommy Lepson
        Whop Frazier

        DUO/GROUP
        Big Joe and the Dynaflows
        Bobby Thompson Band
        Cephas and Wiggins
        Daryl Davis Band
        Deanna Bogart Band
        Janine Wilson Band
        Kenny Haddaway Trio
        Melanie Mason Band
        Nighthawks

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Pete Kanaras
        Deanna Bogart
        Melanie Mason
        Paul Bell
        Linwood Taylor
        Tom Principato
        Bobby Parker
        Bobby Thompson
        Daryl Davis
        Mark Wenner
        Steve Jacobs

        RECORDING
        AM 53, Tommy Lepson Band
        Live At Cada Vez, Nap Turner
        Mama Tried, Mark Wenner
        Nighthawks Live Tonight, Nighthawks
        One Step - Live at IMT, Bluesworks
        This Time, Colleen Shanley
        Timing is Everything, Deanna Bogart

      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC

        VOCALIST
        Cathy Fink
        Don Bridges
        Joe Thompson
        Marcy Marxer
        Michele Valeri
        Sue Trainor

        DUO/GROUP
        CAJE
        Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
        Dino Rock
        Hot Soup
        Nada Brahma

        RECORDING
        Astro Capella 2.0, The Chromatics
        Pocketful of Stardust, Fink and Marxer
        Your Shoes My Shoes, Tom Paxton

      • CHORAL

        GROUP
        Fairfax Choral Society
        Festa Della Voce
        Gay Men’s Choir
        Howard University Choir
        Lesbian and Gay Chorus of Washington
        New Dominion Chorale
        The Choral Arts Society of Washington
        Washington Chorus

      • CLASSICAL

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Brian Ganz
        Bruno Nasta
        Lambert Orkis
        Larry Snitzler
        Myrna Sislen
        Nicki Lehrer
        Nurit Bar Josef
        Phil Mathieu
        Santiago Rodriguez
        Scott Reiss

        VOCAL SOLOIST
        TIE
        Antonio Giuliano
        Denyce Graves
        Hoo-Ryoung
        Laura Mann
        Placido Domingo
        Rosa Lamoreux

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
        Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
        Ensemble Galilei
        Folger Consort
        Hesperus
        Lyric Brass Quintet
        Quintango

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE
        Alexandria Symphony
        Arlington Symphony
        Fairfax Symphony
        National Gallery Orchestra
        National Chamber Orchestra
        Opera House Orchestra/Kennedy Center

        CONDUCTOR
        George Manos
        Heinz Fricke
        Kim Alan Kluge
        Leonard Slatkin
        Robert Shafer
        Ruben Vartanyan
        Tom Beveridge

        RECORDING
        Berlioz Requiem, The Washington Chorus
        Crescendo, Nicki Lehrer
        Dvorak: Stabat Mater, The Washington Chorus
        Mosaic, Alexandria Guitar Trio
        I Dream of a Time, Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington DC

      • COUNTRY

        VOCALIST
        Diana Quinn
        Geff King
        J.P. McDermott
        Mark Noone
        Mike Woods
        Ruthie Logsdon
        Ty Braddock
        Greg Hardin

        DUO/GROUP
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        J.P. McDermott and Western Bop
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Dennis Jay
        Oklahoma Twisters

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Andy Rutherford
        Bill Kirchen
        Bobby Martin
        Casey O’Neal
        Dave Giegerich
        Mike Woods
        Phil Mathieu

        RECORDING
        Blue Texas Sky, Kenny Holcomb
        This Time, Colleen Shanley
        What You See, Dennis Jay
        Your Trailer or Mine, Honkytonk Confidential



      • FOLK - Contemporary

        VOCALIST
        Cletus Kennelly
        Dulcie Taylor
        Joanne Juskus
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Lori Kelley
        Marge Calhoun
        Michelle Swan
        Mike Holden
        Morrigan
        Tom Prasado-Rao

        DUO/GROUP
        Carey Colvin Band
        Cerulean Groove
        Eddie From Ohio
        ilyAIMY
        Joanne Juskus and Near Oblivion
        Kennedys
        Lori Kelley and Cletus Kennelly
        We’re About 9

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Avril Smith
        Franklin Taggart
        Gina DeSimone
        John Landau
        Lisa Taylor
        Tom Prasado-Rao

        RECORDING
        Chasing Solace, CommonbonD
        Diamonds and Glass, Dulcie Taylor
        Exhibit A, Mike Holden
        Falling All The Way, Franklin Taggart
        Twisted Tales of Passion and Pain, Marge Calhoun
        Unbearably Sweet, Morrigan

      • FOLK - Traditional

        VOCALIST
        Brooke Parkhurst
        Cathy Fink
        Franklin Taggart
        Grace Griffith
        Lea Coryell
        Marcy Marxer
        Rowan Corbett
        Seamus Kennedy
        Steve Key
        Tom Paxton

        DUO/GROUP
        Al Petteway and Amy White
        Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        Celtic Thunder
        Homespun Ceilidh Band
        Hot Soup
        Magpie
        Pyrates Royale
        Tinsmith

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Al Petteway
        Bonnie Rideout
        Brooke Parkhurst
        Cathy Fink
        Franklin Taggart
        Marcy Marxer
        Sue Richards

        RECORDING
        A Winter’s Night, Ensemble Galilei
        Jigsaw, Tinsmith
        Scottish Reflections, Bonnie Rideout
        Somos el Mar, Pat Chen and Friends
        Spinning Reels, Homespun Ceilidh Band

      • GO GO

        TALKER
        Big “G”/Genghis
        Chuck Brown
        Donnel Floyd
        James Funk
        Lil Benny
        Ms. Spice

        DUO/GROUP
        911 Band
        Backyard Band
        Chuck Brown
        Junkyard Band
        Malenium Band
        Rare Essence
        Soulo
        Uncalled 4 Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Andre Johnson
        Bryan Mills
        Cherie Mitchell
        Chuck Brown
        Lil Benny
        Stan Cooper

        RECORDING
        Blueprint, 911 Band
        Put Your Hands Up: Tribute Concert to Chuck Brown, Chuck Brown (DVD)
        Suttle Thoughts, Suttle Thoughts

      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        VOCALIST
        Bernice Johnson Reagon
        Jane Sparks Tatum
        Lisa Fenstermacher
        Ysaye Barnwell

        QUARTET/GROUP
        Glad
        Reverb
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        The Reid Project

      • JAZZ

        VOCALIST
        Bill Holland
        Esther Haynes
        Julia Nixon
        Nicki Gonzales
        Pam Bricker
        Patrick de Santos
        Sharon Clarke
        Shirley Horn

        DUO/GROUP
        Bill Holland & Rent’s Due
        Dan Reynolds Group
        Hokum Jazz
        Larry Brown Quartet
        Marcus Johnson Project
        Nicki Gonzalez Band
        Ron Holloway Group
        Swing Speak

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bill Holland
        Chuck Underwood
        Chuck Redd
        Dan Reynolds
        Jaared Arosemena
        John Cocuzzi
        Larry Brown
        Ron Holloway
        Steve Wolf
        Wayne Wilentz

        RECORDING
        All This and Heaven Too, Chuck Redd
        By Heart, Bill Holland
        Small Medium Large, WPG Trio
        The Long Goodbye, Larry Brown Quartet

      • LATINO

        DUO/GROUP
        Mambo Combo
        Origem
        Orquestra La Romana
        Orquestra La Sensual
        Patrick Alban & Noche Latina
        Peligro
        Rumba Club
        Sacasa
        Sin Miedo
        Young and Rollins

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Alejandro Lucini
        Alfredo Mojica
        Danny Alexander
        Didier Prossaird
        Edwin Ortiz
        Steve Bloom

      • RAP/HIP HOP

        RAPPER
        Asheru
        Cy Young
        Head-Roc
        Naturalaw-DP
        Storm the unpredictable

        DUO/GROUP
        Miscellaneous Flux
        Opus Akoben
        Poem-cees
        Unspoken Heard

        DJ
        Celo
        DJ Enferno
        DJ Dirty Handz
        DJ Stylus

        RECORDING
        A Prelude to “The Return of Black Broadway,” Head-Roc
        Dead In Dreams, Miscellaneous Flux
        Get Your Weight Up, Storm the unpredictable
        Raw Life, Opus Akoben
        Soon Come, Asheru and Blue Black of The Unspoken Heard

      • REGGAE

        VOCALIST
        Andre Nicholas
        Dawit
        Jacob Hemphill
        Kango David
        Orlando Phillips
        Willy Paul

        DUO/GROUP
        Carl Maalcolm & Positive Vibration
        DKGB
        Jah Works
        Johnstone
        Meleket
        Moja Nya
        Soldiers of Jah Army

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Avon Lucas
        Frank Javois
        Ichele Cole
        Joseph Straws
        Junior Marvin
        Michael McHenry

      • ROCK - Rock

        VOCALIST
        Aaron Cunningham
        Danny Schools
        Esmirelda
        Jake Flack
        Jon Kaplan
        Nils Lofgren
        Patty Reese
        Paula Bellenoit
        Phil Clayman
        Phil Kominski
        Tommy Lepson

        DUO/GROUP
        Bicycle Thieves
        Esmirelda
        Human Factor
        Lloyd Dobler Effect
        Oddbox
        Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Sev
        The Taildraggers
        Virginia Coalition

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Blake Althen
        Chris Stewart
        Dave Chappell
        Jim Driggers
        Max Alley
        Nils Lofgren
        Paul Bell
        Phil Kominski

        RECORDING
        TIE All These Dreams, Sev
        Any Time Now, O.A.R.
        Click, A Month of Sundays
        Ecstasy Sold Here, Lloyd Dobler Effect
        Get It Right, Kennedys
        Human Factor, Human Factor
        Somewhat of An Anthology, Slickee Boys
        Uncle Chunky, Uncle Chunky
        Welbilt, Welbilt

      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        VOCALIST
        Alan McEwan
        Bill Kirchen
        David Kitchen
        Diana Quinn
        Eric Brace
        J.P. McDermott
        Julie Edgeworth
        Karl Straub
        Mike Woods
        Ruthie Logsdon
        Tommy Lepson

        DUO/GROUP
        American Song
        Beth Allison and the Well Strung Boys
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Grandsons
        J.P. McDermott and Western Bop
        Last Train Home
        Little Pink
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        The Fabulettes
        Tommy Lepson Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Andy Rutherford
        Bill Kirchen
        Chris Watling
        Daryl Davis
        David Kitchen
        Eric Rose
        Helen Hausmann
        Jeff Sarli
        Johnny Castle
        Mike Woods
        Phil Mathieu

        RECORDING
        AM 53, Tommy Lepson
        Live at the Barns, Grandsons
        Snap Shots, Beth Allison and the Well Strung Boys
        This Time, Colleen Shanley
        Timing is Everything, Deanna Bogart
        Your Trailer or Mine, Honkytonk Confidential

      • Electronica

        DUO/GROUP
        Arthur Loves Plastic
        Aubergine 3
        Boboroshi and Kynz
        BT
        Deep Dish
        Hitchcock Blonde
        Thievery Corporation
        Thunderball

        DJ
        Bev Stanton
        Bobby Jae
        Christine Moritz
        Deep Dish
        DJ Taha
        DJ Julius
        DJ Sam Burns
        Rob Garza & Eric Hilton

        RECORDING
        Delights of the Garden, Desmond Williams
        Richest Man in Babylon, Thievery Corporation

      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        VOCALIST
        Afi
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Dawn Robinson
        Deborah Bond
        Julia Nixon
        K’Alyn
        Me’Shell Ndegeocello
        Mya
        Raheem Devaughn
        Verlette Simon
        W Ellington Felton

        DUO/GROUP
        Annie Sidley Band
        Crossrhodes
        Fertile Ground
        No Illusion
        Oktberworld
        Spur of the Moment
        Urban Ave 31
        Zwei

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Ben Tyree
        Gary Grainger
        Gina DeSimone
        Steve Sidley
        Wayne Bruce
        Will Rast

        RECORDING
        History, Annie Sidley
        Limited Budget, Unlimited Quality, Crossrhodes
        Seasons Change, Fertile Ground
        The Healing, Urban Ave 31

      • WORLD MUSIC

        VOCALIST
        Alicia Deeny
        Amekela Gaston
        Ariana Lighteningstorm
        Carol Takafuji
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Patrick De Santos

        DUO/GROUP
        Alexandria Kleztet
        Aloha Boys
        Gypsy Strings
        Hula Monsters
        Image Band
        Jabali Afrika
        Kiva
        Manny Bobenrieth Ensemble

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bruno Nasta
        Dave Giegerich
        Ichelle Cole
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Manny Bobenrieth
        Seth Kibel
        Tom Teasley

        RECORDING
        A Call To Beauty, Kiva
        Delusions of Klezmer, Alexandria Kleztet

        GENERAL AWARDS

        MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
        Bill Holland
        Blake Althen
        Bonnie Rideout
        Chuck Redd
        Dave Chappell
        David Kitchen
        Deanna Bogart
        John Previti
        Jon Kaplan
        Keter Betts
        Pam Bricker
        Paul Bell
        Sanjay Mishra

        SONG OF THE YEAR
        A Million Ways, Lloyd Dobler Effect, Phil Kominski
        AM 53, Tommy Lepson, Tommy Lepson
        DC’s the Telecaster Town, Rhodes Tavern Troubadors, Jake Flack
        Encore, Bicycle Thieves, Jon Kaplan
        Endless Circle, Colleeen Shanley, Colleen Shanley
        Get Your Weight Up, Storm the unpredictabe, Dwayne Henry
        Keepers of Our Souls, Human Factor, Paula Bellenoit/Blake Althen
        Pee Wee’s Gone, Honky Tonk Confidential, Geff King
        Same Old Song, Sev, Sev
        Still The Girl in the Band, Deanna Bogart, Deanna Bogart

        ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group)
        Bicycle Thieves
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Citizen Cope
        Fertile Ground
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        Last Train Home
        Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Seldom Scene
        Sev
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Thievery Corporation
        Tommy Lepson Band
        Virginia Coalition

        NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group)
        Beth-Allison and the Well Strung Boys
        Blue Rhythm Boys
        Candlestick Ashtray
        Crossrhodes
        Human Factor
        Lloyd Dobler Effect
        Morrigan
        Oddbox
        Rotoscope
        Ruby Hayes

        ALBUM OF THE YEAR
        Post Cards, Fink and Marxer
        Sweet Freedom, Sweet Honey in the Rock
        All These Dreams, Sev
        AM 53, Tommy Lepson
        Dead In Dreams, Miscellaneous Flux
        Ecstacy Sold Here, Lloyd Dobler Effect
        Exhibit A, Mike Holden
        From the Underground, Various Artists
        Twisted Tales of Passion and Pain, Marge Calhoun
        Your Trailer or Mine, Honkytonk Confidential

        SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
        Esmirelda
        Deanna Bogart
        Geff King
        Georgie Jessup
        Jake Flack
        Jon Kaplan
        Marge Calhoun
        Michelle Swan
        Mike Holden
        Paula Bellenoit
        Phil Kominski
        Steve Key
        Tommy Lepson

        DEBUT RECORDING
        Slow Down, Michelle Walker
        Somos el Mar, Pat Chen and Friends
        Spinning Reels, Homespun Ceilidh Band
        Dead In Dreams, Miscellaneous Flux
        Exhibit A, Mike Holden
        Human Factor, Human Factor
        Snapshots, Beth Allison
        and the Well Strung Boys
        Unbearably Sweet, Morrigan
        Uncle Chunky, Uncle Chunky

        RECORD DESIGN

        AM 53, Tommy Lepson, Rip Bang Pictures
        By Heart, Bill Holland, Rip Bang Pictures
        Exhibit A, Mike Holden, Taylor Martin
        Mama Tried, Mark Wenner, Dick Bangham
        This Time, Colleen Shanley, Lawrence Marie Inc.
        Your Trailer or Mine, Honkytonk Confidential, Rip Bang Pictures

        MANAGER OF THE YEAR
        TIE
        Anne Harrison
        CD Enterprises
        Chris Keith
        Diana Stagnato
        Kathleen Cloutier
        Louise Kirchen
        Rich Flint
        Richard Burgess
        Ted Smouse
        Tom Carrico

        WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY

        18th Street Lounge
        Adult Swim
        Black Liberty
        BOS Music, L.L.C.
        Dischord
        Hungry for Music
        Liaison Records
        Maggie’s Music
        RAS Records
        Severn
        Yoshitoshi

        PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
        Blake Althen
        Bob Dawson
        Diana Quinn
        Jim Robeson
        John Alagia
        Marco Delmar
        Mark Noone
        Pete Ragusa
        Phillip Stevenson

        LIVE SOUND ENGINEER
        Art Isaacs
        Dave Gevanthor
        Jimmy Barnett
        Scott Twiford
        Tracy Faust

        STUDIO ENGINEER
        Bill Wolf
        Bob Dawson
        Eamon Loftus
        Jeff Juliano
        Jim Fox
        Jim Robeson
        Marco Delmar
        Mike Harvey
        Steve Carr
        William Vaughn

        RECORDING STUDIO
        Actiondale
        Bias
        Cue Studio
        Hit and Run
        Lion and Fox
        Omega
        Recording Arts, LLC

        ARTIST WEBSITE
        anniesidley.com, John Trupp
        chrissymusic.com, Syscon Solutions
        fabulettes.com, Diana Quinn
        honkytonkconfidential.com, Diana Quinn
        hungryformusic.com, Tom Sakell
        janinewilson.com, Kristin Griffin
        joannejuskusmusic.com, Joanne Juskus
        lloyddoblereffect.com, Scott Shaw
        mikeholdenmusic.com, Jen Black
        rotoscope.com, Meticulous
        ruthieandthewranglers.com, Ruthie Logsdon/Billy Shelton
        sevmusic.com, Max Alley
        sojamusic.com, Kenyah Brownell
        totushek.com, Meticulous

        EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
        Daryl Friedman, Exec. Dir., NARAS
        James Currie, Publisher On Tap
        Jay Rosenthal, Esq., Berliner, Corcoran & Rowe
        Jeff Campbell, Exec. Dir., HFM
        Jenny Toomey, Future of Music
        John Simson, Esq. Exec. Dir. SoundExchange
        Manuel Palau, Attorney, WALA
        Neeta Ragoowansi, Kennedy Center

        MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC
        Damian Einstein
        Eric Brace
        Jay Rosenthal
        Jeff Campbell
        Maria Villafana
        Mary Cliff
        Steve Key
        Wayne Kahn
         
        2002 HALL OF FAME
        Billy Stewart

        2002 HALL OF FAME
        Rare Essence

        SPECIAL APPRECIATION
        Chuck Levin

        SPECIAL APPRECIATION
        Michel Wright

        SPECIAL RECOGNITION
        Eric Brace

        SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
        Billboard Magazine
        Tim White / Bill Holland

        SPOTLIGHT AWARD
        Thievery Corporation



http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 2002 by Washington Area Music Association.