Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

2003 Wammies
Nominees and Winners

The 18th Annual Washington (DC) Area Music Awards

indicates winner
Category Index
A Cappella Big Band/Swing Bluegrass
Blues Children's Music Choral
Classical Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Jazz Latino Rap/Hip Hop
Reggae Rock Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
Electronica Urban
Contemporary
World Music
GENERAL AWARDS

      • A CAPPELLA

        GROUP
        Academical Village People
        Chromatics
        DaVinci's Notebook
        Reverb
        Sweet Honey in the Rock


      • BIG BAND/SWING

        VOCALIST
        Carmen Velarde
        Esther Haynes
        Peaches O'Dell
        Tom Mitchell

        GROUP
        Capitol Bones Big Band
        Corner Pocket
        Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orch.
        J Street Jumpers
        James Bazen Big Band
        Swing Shift
        Tom Cunningham Orchestra

        RECORDING
        A Stan Kenton Christmas/Capitol Bones Big Band
        Monday Morning Blues/Blue Rhythm Boys
        Taylor/Fidyk Big Band/Perfect Match
        The Wednesday Night Pizza Band/James Bazen Big Band

      • BLUEGRASS

        VOCALIST
        Bob Perilla
        Dede Wyland
        Dudley Connell
        Gary Ferguson
        Lou Reid
        Lynn Healey
        Lynn Morris
        Randy Barrett
        Sally Love

        DUO/GROUP
        Big Hillbilly Bluegrass
        Blue Daze
        Dixie Cannonballs
        Gary Ferguson & Sally Love
        Lynn Morris Band
        Orange Line Special
        Patuxent Partners
        Seldom Scene

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Akira Otsuka
        Ben Eldridge
        Ira Gitlin
        Mike Auldridge
        Mike Munford
        Paul Gregory
        Ronnie Simpkins
        Vern Santemeyer

        RECORDING
        Another Good Deale/Good Deale Bluegrass Band
        Bringing It Back/Orchard Boys
        Foolish Pleasure/Annapolis Bluegrass Coalition
        Patuxant Partners- I've Been Known To Cry
        Resocasters/Mike Auldridge
        Shape of a Tear/Lynn Morris Band

      • BLUES

        VOCALIST
        Big Joe Maher
        Bobby Parker
        Deanna Bogart
        Janine Wilson
        Jesse Yawn
        John Cephas
        Mary Shaver
        Melanie Mason
        Roger Edsall

        DUO/GROUP
        Bad Influence
        Big Joe & the Dynaflows
        Cephas and Wiggins
        Janine Wilson Group
        Linwood Taylor Band
        Nighthawks

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Daryl Davis
        Deanna Bogart
        Linwood Taylor
        Michael Tash
        Pete Kanaras
        Phil Wiggins
        Terrence McArdle

        RECORDING
        House on Fire/Tom Principato
        Live at Bangkok Blues/The Deacons
        Roadhouse Blues/Ray Kaminsky
        Ruby's Blues/Ruby Hayes
        You Better Believe It/Terrence Mc Ardle

      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC

        VOCALIST
        Cathy Fink
        Don Bridges
        Frank Cassell
        Marcy Marxer
        Michelle Valeri
        Sue Trainor

        DUO/GROUP
        Cantare
        Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
        Dino Rock
        Hot Soup
        Nada Brahma
        Rick and Audrey

        RECORDING
        Alive and Kickin/Don Bridges
        Baila Para Gozar/Cantare
        Bon Appetit/Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer

      • CHORAL

        GROUP
        Choral Arts Society
        Gay Mens Chorus
        Howard University Choir
        Masterworks Chorale
        Mosaic Harmony
        Washington Chorus

      • CLASSICAL

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bruce Steeg
        Bruno Nasta
        Myrna Sislen
        Nurit Bar Josef
        Santiago Rodriguez
        Scott Reiss
        Tina Chancey

        VOCAL SOLOIST
        Denyce Graves
        Linda Teasley
        Nancy Scimone
        Placido Domingo

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
        Ensemble Galilei
        Folger Consort
        Hesperus
        Quintango

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE
        Alexandria Symphony
        Arlington Symphony
        Eclipse Orchestra
        National Gallery Orchestra
        National Symphony Orchestra

        CONDUCTOR
        Kim Kluge
        Leonard Slatkin
        Ruben Vartanyan
        Sylvia Alameda

      • COUNTRY

        VOCALIST
        Diana Quinn
        Geff King
        JP McDermott
        Katy Benko
        Mike Woods
        Ruth Logsdon
        Ty Braddock

        DUO/GROUP
        Blue Moon Cowgirls
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        JP McDermott and Western Bop
        Ruthie and the Wranglers

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bill Kirchen
        Chick Hall Jr.
        Dave Giegerich
        Ira Gitlin
        Mike Woods
        Phil Mathieu

        RECORDING
        Float/Katy Benko
        Like Sea Glass/Lori Kelley
        Someday/Ruthie and the Wranglers



      • FOLK - Contemporary

        VOCALIST
        Cletus Kennelly
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Lori Kelley
        Mike Holden
        Nikki Rouse
        Tom Paxton

        DUO/GROUP
        Cletus Kennelly and Lori Kelley
        Eddie From Ohio
        Jennifer Cutting's Ocean Orchestra
        Rick and Audrey
        We're About Nine

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Avril Smith
        Franklin Taggart
        Fred Leider
        Gregory Lygon
        Jennifer Cutting

        RECORDING
        Capital Acoustics Vol 3/Various
        Chocolate Morophine/Nikki Rouse
        Engine/We're About Nine
        I'll Know You/Carey Creed
        Three Rooms/Eddie From Ohio

      • FOLK - Traditional

        VOCALIST
        Brooke Parkhurst
        Cathy Fink
        Connie McKenna
        Franklin Taggart
        Grace Griffith
        Marcy Marxer
        Seamus Kennedy

        DUO/GROUP
        Bonnie Rideout Trio
        Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
        City of Washington Pipe Band
        Dogs Among the Bushes
        Magpie
        Tinsmith

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bonnie Rideout
        Brooke Parkhurst
        Franklin Taggart
        Maggie Sansone
        Marcy Marxer
        Myron Bretholz
        Zan McLeod

        RECORDING
        Ae Fond Kiss/Katrine Anderson
        Bonnie Rideout/Scottish Inheritance
        On the Brink/Peat and Barley
        Sands of Time/Grace Griffith
        The House/Dennis Botzer

      • GO GO

        TALKER
        Big G
        Donnel Floyd
        James Funk
        Lil Benny
        Sugar Bear

        DUO/GROUP
        911
        Backyard
        Chuck Brown & Bits & Pieces
        Junkyard Band
        Rare Essence
        Suttle Thoughts

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Brian Mills
        Cherrie Mitchell
        Chuck Brown
        Roy Battle



      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        VOCALIST
        Bernice Johnson Reagon
        Carey Creed
        John Butler
        Orrin Hatch
        Ysaye Barnswell

        QUARTET/GROUP
        Burning Bush
        Gospel Pearls
        Mosaic Harmony
        Reverb
        Sweet Honey in the Rock

      • JAZZ

        VOCALIST Billy Hancock
        Esther Haynes
        Julia Nixon
        Michelle Walker
        Nicki Gonzales
        Pam Bricker
        Susan Allen

        DUO/GROUP
        Al Williams and Friends
        Bay Jazz Project
        Dan Reynolds Group
        Duke Ellington Jazz Ensemble
        Michelle Walker Quartet
        Nicki Gonzales Band
        Ron Holloway Group

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Chuck Underwood
        Jim Stephanson
        John Cocuzzi
        John Previti
        Ron Holloway
        Seth Kibel

        RECORDING
        From The Heart/Susan Allen
        On the Jazz/Billy Hancock
        See for Yourself/Al Williams
        Swinging Lullabyes for my Rosetta/John Previti
        Taking a Turn/Steve Greenbaum

      • LATINO

        DUO/GROUP
        Mambo Combo
        Oregem
        Peligro
        Rumba Club

      • RAP/HIP HOP

        RAPPER
        Asheru (Unspoken Heard)
        Darryl (Poemcees)
        Head-Roc
        Kokayi (Opus Akoben)
        Patrick (Poemcees)
        Seez Mics
        Storm the Unpredictable

        DUO/GROUP
        Critically Acclaimed
        Opus Akoben
        Poemcees

        DJ
        Dirty Handz
        DJ Alize
        DJ Celo
        Enferno
        Stylus

        RECORDING
        Amalgamation/Storm the Unpredictable
        Mood Swings/Asheru
        Paranoia/Poem-Cees
        School of Emceeing Volume 1/OUO
        Wallflower Flashbacks/Critically Acclaimed

      • REGGAE

        DUO/GROUP
        DKGB
        Jah Works
        Johnstone
        Mama Jama
        Moja Nya
        See-I

      • ROCK - Rock

        VOCALIST
        Ed Moreland
        Esmirelda
        Joel Madden
        Jon Kaplan
        Maryann Redmond
        Patty Reese
        Steve Dawson

        DUO/GROUP
        Bicycle Thieves
        Good Charlotte
        Month of Sundays
        Nils Lofgren Band
        O.A.R.
        Patty Reese Band
        Virginia Coalition
        Zeala

        INSTRUMENTALIST

        Chris Stewart
        Dave Chappell
        Jimmy DeSanto
        Mark Lewis
        Mike Woods
        Nils Lofgren
        Paul Bell
        Steuart Smith

        RECORDING
        Bad Girls/Sirens
        Live/Nils Lofgren
        Rock N Roll Party/Virginia Coalition
        Songs of Death and Happiness/The Pharmacy Prophets
        The Second Place Confession/Bicycle Thieves
        The Young and the Hopeless/Good Charlotte

      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        VOCALIST
        Bill Kirchen
        Caldwell Gray
        David Kitchen
        Diana Quinn
        Eric Brace
        Mark Noone
        Ruth Logsdon
        Tommy Lepson

        DUO/GROUP
        American Song
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Cravin Dogs
        Fabulettes
        Hula Monsters
        Last Train Home
        Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        The Grandsons

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Andy Rutherford
        Bill Kirchen
        Chris Watling
        Dave Chappell
        Dave Giegerich
        Helen Hausmann
        Mike Woods

        RECORDING
        Dieselbilly Road Trip/Bill Kirchen
        On the Red Line/Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Road Trip/Cravin Dogs
        Someday/Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Time Water/Last Train Home
        True to Life/American Song
        Wanted True Rock N Roll/Billy Hancock

      • Electronica

        DUO/GROUP
        Arthur Loves Plastic
        Boboroshi and Kynz
        Deep Dish
        Human Factor
        Thievery Corporation

        DJ
        Bev Stanton
        Eric Hilton
        Rob Garza
        Scott Henry

        RECORDING
        Higher Fruit/Arthur Loves Plastic
        Magic/Human Factor
        Tre/The Dining Rooms

      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        VOCALIST
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Annie Sidley
        Debbie Kirkland
        K'Alyn
        Michael Fore
        Mya
        Verlette Simon
        W Ellington Felton

        DUO/GROUP
        Fertile Ground
        Michael Fore Group
        No Illusion
        Oktbrworld
        Spur of the Moment

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Benjie Porecki
        David Ylvsaker
        Gary Grainger
        Greg Grainger

        RECORDING
        2'sday/Zwei
        Elements/Verlette Simon and Mike Willis
        It's All About The Band/Oktbrwrld
        Moodring/Mya
        Your Kind of Fool/Michael Fore

      • WORLD MUSIC

        DUO/GROUP
        Alexandria Kleztet
        Aloha Boys
        Gypsy Strings
        Kiva
        Quintango
        Tom Teasley

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Bill Jenkins
        Broto Roy
        Bruce Steeg
        Bruno Nasta
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Seth Kibel
        Tom Teasley

        RECORDING
        A Call To Beauty/Kiva
        Global Groovilization/Tom Teasley
        To Buenos Aires With Love/Quintango
        Tupendane/Nada Brahma

        GENERAL AWARDS

        MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
        Bill Kirchen
        Bonnie Rideout
        Connie McKenna
        Dave Chappell
        David Kitchen
        Deanna Bogart
        Jon Kaplan
        Phil Mathieu

        SONG OF THE YEAR
        I Say Tomato/Ruthie and the WranglersGreg Hardin
        It Was A Great Day/Lori Kelley/Lori Kelley
        Loser of the Year/Bicycle Thieves/Jon Kaplan
        Red Line Train/Rhodes Tavern Troubadors/Jake Flack
        Someday/Ruth Logsdon/Ruth Logsdon

        ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        (Solo/Duo/Group)
        Bonnie Rideout Trio
        Canyon
        Da Vincis Notebook
        Eddie From Ohio
        Good Charlotte
        Grace Griffith
        Last Train Home
        OAR
        Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Virginia Coalition

        NEW ARTIST
        (Solo/Duo/Group)
        Billy Coulter Band
        Blue Rhythm Boys
        Katy Benko
        Lianna
        Phil Rossi
        The Sirens
        Zeala

        ALBUM OF THE YEAR
        Dieselbilly Road Trip/Bill Kirchen
        Engine/We're About Nine
        Like Sea Glass/Lori Kelley
        On the Red Line/Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        Road Trip/Cravin Dogs
        Sands of Time/Grace Griffith
        Scottish Inheritance/Bonnie Rideout
        Second Place Confession/Bicycle Thieves
        Someday/Ruthie and the Wranglers
        True to Life/American Song

        SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
        Caldwell Gray
        Esmirelda
        Geff King
        Greg Hardin
        Jake Flack
        Jon Kaplan
        Lea
        Lori Kelley
        Mike Holden
        Ruth Logsdon

        DEBUT RECORDING
        Bad Girls/The Sirens
        Elements/Verlette Simon & Michael Willis
        Float/Katy Benko
        On the Red Line/Rhodes Tavern Troubadors
        True to Life/American Song
        West of Wise/Zeala
        Your Kind of Fool/Michael Fore

        RECORD DESIGN
        Someday/Ruthie and the Wranglers/Ruth Logsdon
        Bon Appetit/Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer/Dick Bangham
        Chocolate and Morophine/Nikki Rouse/Nikki Rouse and B. Marcolong
        Like Sea Glass/Lori Kelley/Richard Dahl
        On the Red Line/Rhodes Tavern Troubadors/Segrid Pearson
        Ruby's Blues/Ruby Hayes/Dick Bangham
        Scottish Inheritance/Bonnie Rideout/Jack Pardue
        The Second Place Confession/Bicycle Thieves/Meticulous
        Three Rooms/Eddie From Ohio/Dan Schuman
        True to Life/American Song/Ruth Logsdon

        MANAGER OF THE YEAR
        Anne Harrison
        Anne Marie Coggins
        Louise Kirchen
        Ted Smouse
        Tom Carrico

        WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY
        18th Street Lounge
        Bos Music
        Dischord
        Hungry for Music
        Maggies Music
        Mapleshade
        Powerhouse Records
        RAS Records
        Severn Records
        Tulloch Music/ Ltd.

        PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
        Doug Derryberry
        Heidi Gerber
        John Alagia
        Marco Delmar
        Marcy Marxer

        LIVE SOUND ENGINEER
        Art Isaacs
        Bob Grimes
        Caldwell Gray
        Dave Gevanthor
        Jeff Wagner
        Jimmy Barnett
        Scott Twiford
        Tim Kidwell

        STUDIO ENGINEER
        Antonio Pacheco
        Bill Wolf
        Bob Dawson
        Eamon Loftus
        Gannt Kushner
        Jeff Covert
        Jim Robeson
        Marco Delmar
        Steve Carr

        RECORDING STUDIO
        Bias
        Cue Recording
        EOP Studio
        Gizmo
        Hit and Run
        Inner Ear
        Recording Arts

        ARTIST WEBSITE
        bonnierideout.com  Dan Kunz
        Careycreed.com  Lawrence Marie Inc.
        Grandsons.com  Jeremy Furst
        hesperus.org  Chris Sampson
        honkytonkconfidential.com  Diana Quinn
        JanineWilsonBand.com  Kristin Griffin
        joannejuskusmusic.com  joanne juskus
        juniperlane.com  Bryan Ledbetter
        michellewalker.net  michelle gerding
        rotoscope.com  meticulous
        ruthieandthewranglers.com  Ruth Logsdon

        EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
        Brian Goldstein/Entertainment Atty/Fettman, Tolchin & Majors, PC
        Daryl Friedamn/Exec. Dir/NARAS
        Jay Rosenthal/Lawyer/BC&R
        Jeff Campbell/Exec. Director/Hungry for Music
        Jenny Toomey/Future of Music
        Joe Wilson/Honcho/NCTA
        John Simson/Esq./Sound Exchange
        Phyllis Barney/Executive Director/Folk Alliance
        Shelley Brown/Strathmore Hall

        MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC
        Damian Einstein
        David Eisner
        Jeff Campbell
        Joel Pomerantz
        Marc Gretschel
        Mary Cliff
        Mike Holden
        Steve Key
        Steve Negrey
        Ted Smouse
        Wayne Kahn

        Special Awards Presented by WAMA Board


        HALL OF FAME
        Link Wray

        Herb Fame

        SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
        Steuart Smith

        Chris Biondo & Lenny Williams

        SPECIAL RECOGNITION
        Tom Cole

        Milt Grant

        SPECIAL APPRECIATION
        Bernice Reagon

        Bruce Steeg

        SPOTLIGHT AWARD
        Good Charlotte


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 2003 by Washington Area Music Association.