Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1996 Wammies

The 1996 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


Category Index
Bluegrass Blues Children's Music
Classical Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Irish/Celtic Jazz
Contemporary
Jazz
Traditional
Latino New Age Rap/Hip Hop
Reggae ROCK
Alternative Rock
ROCK
Metal/Hard Rock
ROCK
Rock/Pop
ROCK
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
ROCK
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
ROCK
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Urban
Contemporary
World
GENERAL AWARDS
WAMA BOARD AWARDS
      • BLUEGRASS

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Cathy Fink
        The other nominees...
        Dee Dee Wyland
        Marcy Marxer
        Bev Osburn
        Lynn Morris

        MALE VOCALIST: John Duffy
        The other nominees...
        Moondi Klein
        Dudley Connell
        Jack Osburn
        Randy Barrett

        DUO/GROUP: Chesapeake
        The other nominees...
        Johnson Mt Boys
        Seldom Scene
        Hickory Grove

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Mike Auldridge
        The other nominees...
        Akira Otsuka
        Dave Geigerich
        John Duffy

        RECORDING: Full Sail /Chesapeake
        The other nominees...
        Mama's Hands /Lynn Morris
        New Blue Yodel /Mark Brine

      • BLUES

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Janine Wilson
        Deanna Bogart
        Cathy Ponton King

        MALE VOCALIST: Tommy Lepson
        The other nominees...
        Big Joe Maher
        Warner Williams
        Linwood Taylor
        Jesse Yawn
        John Cephas
        Tom Principato

        DUO/GROUP: Linwood Taylor Band
        The other nominees...
        Little Bit O' Blues
        Nighthawks
        Tom Principato Band
        Janine Wilson & Shotgun Wedding
        Cephas & Wiggins

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Tom Principato
        The other nominees...
        Linwood Taylor
        Mark Wenner
        Robert Lighthouse
        Doug Jay
        Mike Dutton
        Phil Wiggins

        RECORDING: Live At Blues Alley /Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Blues Plus /James Maybry & Jacques Johnson
        Cool Down /Cephas & Wiggins


      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Sue Trainor
        The other nominees...
        Marcy Marxer
        Debi Smith
        Cathy Fink
        Michelle Valerie

        MALE VOCALIST: Mike Stein
        The other nominees...
        Don Bridges
        Tom Vincent
        Billy B

        DUO/GROUP: Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Dinosaur Rock
        Bridges to Bliss
        Sue Trainor & Sue Ribaudo
        The Smith Sisters
        Magpie

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Cathy Fink
        David Scales
        Mike Stein

        RECORDING: Blanket Full Of Dreams /Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Kid Songs! /Bridges To Bliss
        Teddy Bear /Tom Vincent


      • CLASSICAL

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Charlie Byrd
        The other nominees...
        Kathleen Trahan
        Larry Snitzler
        Myrna Sislen
        Jody Gatwood
        Santiago Rodriguez

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: Washington Guitar Quintet
        The other nominees...
        Ensemble Galilei
        Hesperus

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE: National Symphony Orchestra
        The other nominees...
        Alexandria Symphony
        Washington Winds
        National Chamber Orchestra
        Washington Concert Opera

        CONDUCTOR: Edward Petersen
        The other nominees...
        Stephen Crout
        Kim A Kluge
        John Guillory
        Piotr Gajewski
        David Zinman


      • COUNTRY

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Mary Chapin Carpenter
        The other nominees...
        Ruth Logsdon
        Marge Calhoun
        Terri Alllard
        Melinda Root
        Debi Smith

        MALE VOCALIST: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Mark Noone
        Cleve Francis
        Garrick Alden
        Joe Triplett

        DUO/GROUP: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        The other nominees...
        Ruthie & the Wranglers
        Out Behind the Barn
        Marge Calhoun & the New Heartaches

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Dave Geigerich
        Billy Shelton
        John Jennings
        Jon Carroll
        Marcy Marxer

        RECORDING: Have Love Will Travel /Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Harper Valley PTA /Ruthie & the Wranglers
        Country Squire /Michael Fath & the Virgina Rangers
        One Last Shot /Buzz Merrick
        Rough Lines /Terri Allard

      • FOLK - Contemporary

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Maura Kennedy
        The other nominees...
        Debi Smith
        Grace Griffith
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Lisa Taylor

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Prasado-Rao
        The other nominees...
        Bill Baker
        Bill Parsons
        Pete Kennedy
        Dave Alberding

        DUO/GROUP: The Kennedys
        The other nominees...
        Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy
        Eddie From Ohio
        Amy White & Al Petteway
        Hollyfield & Spruill

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        TIE
        Al Petteway
        Pete Kennedy
        The other nominee...
        Amy White

        RECORDING: Life Is Large /The Kennedys
        The other nominees...
        Grace /Grace Griffith
        Sibling Rivalry / Lisa Taylor
        Tocoi Light /Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy


      • FOLK - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Moscatiello
        The other nominees...
        Grace Griffith
        Debi Smith
        Cathy Fink

        MALE VOCALIST: Randy Barrett
        The other nominees...
        Bruce Molsky
        Greg Artzner

        DUO/GROUP: Debi Smith & Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Peter Mealy & Laurie Rose Griffith
        Iona
        The Smith Sisters
        Magpie
        Connemara

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Bonnie Rideout
        Zan McLeod
        Bruce Molsky
        Jodi Marshall
        Marcy Marxer
        Robin Bullock

        RECORDING: Kindred Spirits /Bonnie Rideout
        The other nominees...
        Lost Boy /Bruce Molsky
        Tocoi Light /Peter Mealy & Laurie Rose Griffith


      • GO GO

        VOCALIST: Chuck Brown
        The other nominees...
        Buggs /Junkyard
        Gingus /Backyard
        DJ Kool
        Donnell Floyd

        DUO/GROUP: Chuck Brown Group
        The other nominees...
        Trouble Funk
        Junkyard Band
        Huck-A-Bucks
        N E Groovers
        Rare Essence

        RECORDING: Body Snatchers /Rare Essence
        The other nominees...
        Creepin Thru Da Hoodz /Junkyard Band
        Chronic Breakdown /Huck-A-Bucks
        Let Me Clear My Throat /DJ Kool

      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        VOCALIST: William Becton
        The other nominees...
        Myrna Summers
        Maurette Brown
        Reggie Moore

        DUO/GROUP: Sweet Honey in the Rock
        The other nominees...
        Reverb
        Gospel Pearls
        Kings of Harmony
        Richard Smallwood Singers
        Union Temple Children's Choir

      • IRISH/CELTIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Grace Griffith
        The other nominees...
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Connie McKenna
        Barbara Ryan
        Debi Smith

        MALE VOCALIST: Seamus Kennedy
        The other nominees...
        Danny Doyle
        Dominic Murray

        DUO/GROUP: Celtic Thunder
        The other nominees...
        Connemara
        Iona
        Ceoltori

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Bonnie Rideout
        The other nominees...
        Zan McLeod
        Al Petteway
        Billy McComisky
        Myron Bretholtz
        Cathy Palmer
        Sue Richards

        RECORDING: Kindred Spirits /Bonnie Rideout
        The other nominees...
        Midnight Howl /Robin Bullock
        Ring Sessions /Zan McLeod/James Kelly

      • JAZZ - Contemporary

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Debbie Macfarlan
        Mary Blankemeier
        Maysa Leak

        MALE VOCALIST: Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Bill Holland
        Eddie Van
        Gil Scott Heron
        Michael Sheppard

        DUO/GROUP: Ron Holloway Quartet
        The other nominees...
        Al Williams & Friends
        Atomic Bros.
        Levi
        Stickman
        Spur of the Moment

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Ron Holloway
        The other nominees...
        Tim Eyermann
        Al Williams
        Kevin Levi
        Stanley Turrentine
        Vinnie Valentino

        RECORDING: Live At Blues Alley /Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Scorcher /Ron Holloway
        The Journey /Fred Foss

      • JAZZ - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Debbie Macfarlan
        Marianna Previti
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Pam Bricker
        Shirley Horn

        MALE VOCALIST: Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Bill Holland
        Tom Mitchell
        Reggie Moore
        Rick Harris

        DUO/GROUP: Ron Holloway Quartet
        The other nominees...
        Charlie Byrd Trio
        J. Street Jumpers
        Al Williams & Friends
        Bruce Gates Jazz Consortium Big Band
        Levi

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Ron Holloway
        The other nominees...
        Charlie Byrd
        Keter Betts
        John Previti
        Stanley Turrentine

        RECORDING: Live At Blues Alley /Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Scorcher /Ron Holloway
        The Journey /Fred Foss
        Forced Air Heat /Bruces Gates Big Band


      • LATINO

        VOCALIST: Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Jean Francis Varre
        Jorge Anaya
        Lilo Gonzalez

        DUO/GROUP: Rhumba Club
        The other nominees...
        Mambo Combo
        Raices
        Cabo Frio
        Peligro

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Gali Sanchez
        The other nominees...
        Felix Jovel
        Steve Bloom


      • NEW AGE

        VOCALIST: Grace Griffith
        The other nominees...
        Maura Moynihan
        Ariana Lightningstorm
        Jay A Turner
        Wynne Paris

        DUO/GROUP: Al Petteway & Amy White
        The other nominees...
        KIVA
        Caravan
        Flutar
        Maura Moynihan/Wynne Paris

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Amy White
        Greg Howard
        Joseph Cunliffe

        RECORDING: Piano Diaries /Amy White
        The other nominees...
        Caravan /Caravan
        Circling /Jay A Turner
        Code Magenta /Greg Howard
        Yoga Hotel /Maura Moynihan & Wynne Paris


      • RAP/HIP HOP

        RAPPER: Me'Shelle Ndegeocello
        The other nominees...
        Nonchalant
        Bakin' Soda
        DJ Kool
        Boo Boo the Fool

        DUO/GROUP: Basehead
        The other nominees...
        3LG
        Boo the Fool & the Swim Team Allstars
        DC Talk

        RECORDING: Peace Beyond Passion /Me'Shelle Ndgeocello
        The other nominees...
        Faith /Basehead
        Let Me Clear My Throat /DJ Kool
        Until The Day /Nonchalant


      • REGGAE

        DUO/GROUP: Black Sheep
        The other nominees...
        Mojo Nya
        Awareness Art Ensemble
        See I
        Third Eye
        Jah Works
        Midnight
        Soul Defender
        Image Band
        Englishman


      • ROCK - Alternative Rock

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa E.
        The other nominees...
        Esmirelda
        Erika Bardot
        Gadget White
        Jenny Toomey

        MALE VOCALIST: Dave Matthews
        The other nominees...
        Todd Watts
        Brian Horwitz
        Jonathan Spottiswoode
        Arlin Godwin
        Chris Alastair
        Karl Straub

        DUO/GROUP: emmet swimming
        The other nominees...
        Esmirelda Band
        Zimmermans
        Dirges
        Red Letter Day
        Dave Matthews Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Tamer Eid
        The other nominees...
        Aiko Butler
        Erik Wenberg
        Jeorge Seder
        Jerome Lentz

        RECORDING: Arlington To Boston /emmet swimming
        The other nominees...
        4 Bowls of Colour /Red Letter Day
        The Screaming Tree /Darkangeles
        Cleaned & Pressed /Five State Drive
        Mata Hari /Mary Prankster
        Sticky /Pest Strips
        Too Much /Dave Matthews Band


      • ROCK - Metal/Hard Rock

        DUO/GROUP: Tuscadero
        The other nominees...
        Frankie and the Actions
        Tripping On Rats
        No Saner
        Red Henry


      • ROCK - Rock/Pop

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Maura Kennedy
        The other nominees...
        Patty Reese
        Neeta Ragoowansi
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Rachel Ann Cross

        MALE VOCALIST: Kevin Johnson
        The other nominees...
        Karl Straub
        Todd Watts
        Dave Matthews
        Steve McWilliams

        DUO/GROUP: The Kennedys
        The other nominees...
        Graverobbers
        Emmet swimming
        Red Letter Day
        Cravin' Dogs
        Emptys
        Steve McWilliams & Lonely Ones

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Pete Kennedy
        The other nominees...
        Tamer Eid
        Erik Wenberg
        Paul Bell

        RECORDING: Life is Large /Kennedys
        The other nominees...
        Arlington To Boston /emmet swimming
        4 Bowls of Colour /Red Letter Day
        Too Much /Dave Matthews


      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Ruth Logsdon
        Maura Kennedy
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Janine Wilson

        MALE VOCALIST: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Pete Kennedy
        Alan McEwen
        Billy Hancock
        Mark Noone
        Steve McWilliams

        DUO/GROUP: The Kennedys
        The other nominees...
        Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        Ruthie & The Wranglers
        The Grandsons
        Kevin Johnson & the Linemen
        The Other People

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Pete Kennedy
        Chris Watling
        Dave Chappell
        Billy Shelton
        Dave Elliott

        RECORDING: Have Love Will Travel / Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Life Is Large /The Kennedys
        Harper Valley PTA /Ruthie & The Wranglers


      • ROCK - Techno/Ambient/Electronic/Industrial

        DUO/GROUP: Dharma Garden
        The other nominees...
        Arthur Loves Plastic
        Chem Lab
        Darkangeles
        Romania
        Spine

      • ROCK - Underground/Hardcore/Punk

        DUO/GROUP: Fugazi
        The other nominees...
        Esmirelda Band
        Date Bait
        Morbious


      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Toni Braxton
        The other nominees...
        Me'Shell Ndegeocello
        Dawn Robinson
        Aleta Greene
        Julia Nixon
        Maysa

        MALE VOCALIST: Kenny Lattimore
        The other nominees...
        Lorenzo Miller
        Tony Weldon
        William Becton

        DUO/GROUP: Day Ta Day
        The other nominees...
        Shai
        H.A.L.O.
        Pure Soul

        RECORDING: Peace Beyond Passion /Me'Shell Ndegeocello
        The other nominees...
        Secrets /Toni Braxton
        Any Time Any Place /Spur of the Moment
        We Must Be In Love /Pure Soul
        You're Making Me High /Toni Braxton

      • WORLD MUSIC

        VOCALIST: Rachel Cross
        The other nominees...
        Neeta Ragoowansi
        Margie Perez
        Imani
        Henry Cross

        DUO/GROUP: Big Village
        The other nominees...
        Hula Monsters
        Sweet Honey In The Rock
        Baraka
        Big Blow & The Bushwackers

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Jaqui MacMillan (Big Village)
        The other nominees...
        Henry Cross (Big Village)
        Dave Geigerich
        Ney Mello
        Broto Roy
        Gali Sanchez
        Sanjay Mishra

      • GENERAL AWARDS

        MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Pete Kennedy
        Al Petteway
        Bonnie Rideout

        SONG OF THE YEAR: Arlington /emmet swimming
        The other nominees...
        Life Is Large /The Kennedys
        Go Girlfriend /Big Village
        Tocoi Light /Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy/Bruce Dalzell
        Have Love Willl Travel /Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        Mother's Hands /Debi Smith
        Womb To The Tomb /Bill Kirchen
        Let Me Clear My Throat /DJ Kool

        VIDEO OF THE YEAR: Too Much /Dave Matthews
        The other nominees...
        Cathy & Marcy's Songshop /Fink & Marxer
        Leviticus Faggot /Me'Shell Ndgeocello

        ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group): Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        The Kennedys
        Bill Kirchen
        emmet swimming
        Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy
        Ruthie & The Wranglers
        DJ Kool

        NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group): Nonchalant
        The other nominees...
        Ribaudo, Trainor & Muir
        Lisa Taylor
        Laurie Rose Grifith & Peter Mealy
        Suzanne Michele

        ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Live At Blues Alley /Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Life Is Large /The Kennedys
        Have Love Will travel / Bill Kirchen
        Kindred Spirits /Bonnie Rideout
        Arlington To Boston /emmet swimming
        Sibling Rivalry /Lisa Taylor
        Its A Pleasure To Know You /Various Artists

        SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        The Kennedys
        Lisa Taylor
        Susan Graham White
        Debi Smith

        DEBUT RECORDING: Tocoi Light /Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy
        The other nominees...
        Sibling Rivalry /Lisa Taylor
        Chip Monk /Chip Monk
        Unskilled Labor /Bill Parsons
        Yoga Hotel /Maura Moynihan & Wynne Paris

        RECORD DESIGN:
        TIE
        Life Is Large /The Kennedys/Brian Wittman, designer
        Have Love, Will Travel /Bill Kirchen/Diane Wanek, designer
        The other nominees...
        Kindred Spirits /Bonnie Rideout
        Arlington To Boston /emmet swimming
        Harper Valley PTA /Ruthie & The Wranglers
        Piano Diaries /Amy White
        Sibling Rivalry /Lisa Taylor
        Unskilled Labor /Bill Parsons/Dan Schuman

        MANAGER OF THE YEAR: Alan Stewart
        The other nominees...
        Tom Carrico
        John Simson
        Becky Flanagan
        Bob Siegel

        WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY: Maggie's Music
        The other nominees...
        Dischord
        Big Mo
        RAS
        Screaming Goddess
        5th Column
        Teen Beat Records
        Smithsonian-Folkways
        University Records

        PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: John Alagia
        The other nominees...
        Pete Kennedy
        Marco Delmar
        Peter Bonta
        Charlie Pilzer
        Marcy Marxer
        Mark Noone
        Chucky Thompson

        LIVE SOUND ENGINEER: Bill Wolf
        The other nominees...
        Art Isaacs
        E. L. Copeland
        Jimmy Barnett
        Scott Twiford

        STUDIO ENGINEER: Jim Robeson
        The other nominees...
        Peter Bonta
        Bob Dawson
        Steve Carr
        Bill Wolf
        Heidi Gerber
        Scott Shuman

        RECORDING STUDIO: Bias Recording
        The other nominees...
        Omega Recording Studios
        Wally Cleaver's
        Cue
        Hit & Run
        Recording Arts
        Shuman Recording
        Ambient
        Funk University
        Inner Ear
        Rutabaga

        MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC: Mary Cliff
        The other nominees...
        Damian Einstein
        Harry Remmers
        Michael Jaworek
        Debbie Lindsey
        Eric Brace
        Jordan Musen
        Ted Smouse

        WAMA BOARD AWARDS

        HALL OF FAME
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Seldom Scene
        Roberta Flack
        Eva Cassidy


        SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
        The Birchmere
        WHUR-FM


        SPECIAL RECOGNITION
        Denyce Graves

        SPECIAL APPRECIATION
        Jake Einstein

        SPOTLIGHT AWARD
        Toni Braxton

        EMERGING ARTIST
        Pure Soul



    http://www.wamadc.com
    Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association