Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1997 Wammies

The 1997 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


Category Index
Bluegrass Blues Children's Music
Classical Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Irish/Celtic
Jazz
Vocalists
Jazz
Contemporary
Jazz
Traditional
Latino New Age Rap/Hip Hop
Reggae ROCK
Alternative Rock
ROCK
Metal/Hard Rock
ROCK
Rock/Pop
ROCK
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
ROCK
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
ROCK
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Urban
Contemporary
World
GENERAL AWARDS
      • BLUEGRASS

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Cathy Fink
        The other nominees...
        Bev Osborne
        Dede Wyland
        DorNel Pratt
        Lynn Morris

        MALE VOCALIST: Randy Barrett
        The other nominees...
        Dudley Connell
        Moondi Klein


        DUO/GROUP: Seldom Scene
        The other nominees...
        Acoustic Outlet
        Chesapeake
        Patuxent Partners
        Vintage Blend

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Mike Auldridge
        The other nominees...
        Akira Otsuka
        Dave Giegerich
        Geff King
        Mike Munford

        RECORDING: Voice On The Wind / Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Dream Scene/Seldom Scene
        Love Will Keep Us Alive /Foggy Bottom
        Roots of Grass /DorNel Pratt
        Spin This / The Wheel


      • BLUES

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Deanna Bogart
        The other nominees...
        Cathy King
        Cindy Cain
        Janine Wilson
        Mary Ann Redmond

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Principato
        The other nominees...
        Big Jesse Yawn
        Bobby Parker
        Joe Maher
        Tommy Lepson

        DUO/GROUP: The Nighthawks
        The other nominees...
        Big Joe and The Dynaflows
        Cephas and Wiggins
        Janine Wilson Band
        Linwood Taylor Group

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Linwood Taylor
        The other nominees...
        Daryl Davis
        Deanna Bogart
        Tom Principato

        RECORDING: Deanna Bogart /New Address
        The other nominees...
        Acme Allstars /Various
        Barker Hill Blues /Ray Kaminsky
        Drive to Survive /Jimmy Thackery
        King Of The Honky Tonk Sax / Joe Stanley
        Really Blue /Tom Principato


      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Sue Trainor
        The other nominees...
        Bobbi Bliss
        Cathy Fink
        Marcy Marxer
        Michele Valeri

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Paxton
        The other nominees...
        Billy B
        Don Bridges
        John McCutcheon
        Mike Stein


        DUO/GROUP: Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Bridges to Bliss
        Trainor & Ribaudo (Hot Soup!)
        Smith Sisters
        INSTRUMENTALIST: Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Cathy Fink
        David Scales
        Mike Stein


      • CLASSICAL

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Charlie Byrd
        The other nominees...
        Myrna Sislen
        Phil Mathieu
        Scott Reiss
        Tina Chancey

        VOCAL SOLOIST: Denyce Graves
        The other nominees...
        Barbara Hollinshead
        Elizabeth Kirkpatrick
        Janice Chambler
        Mary Meyers

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: Washington Guitar Quintet
        The other nominees...
        Ensemble Galilei
        Hesperus
        Kirkwood Flutes

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE: National Symphony Orchestra
        The other nominees...
        Taliesin Orchestra
        Washington Winds

        CONDUCTOR: Leonard Slatkin
        The other nominees...
        Edward S Petersen
        Kim Allen Kluge

        RECORDING: Early American Roots /Hesperus
        The other nominees...
        Forbidden Forest /Taliesin Orchestra
        Orinoco Flow /Taliesin Orchestra


      • COUNTRY

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Mary Chapin Carpenter
        The other nominees...
        Diana Quinn
        Marge Calhoun
        Melinda Root
        Ruth Logsdon
        Terri Allard

        MALE VOCALIST: Mark Noone
        The other nominees...
        Burch Rivers
        Cleve Francis
        George Welling
        Geff King

        DUO/GROUP: Ruthie and the Wranglers
        The other nominees...
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        Oklahoma Twisters
        Out Behind the Barn
        Reluctant Playboys

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Dave Giegerich
        The other nominees...
        Bobby Martin
        Gary Green
        Lynn Kasdorf
        Mike Woods

        RECORDING: Wrangler City /Ruthie and the Wranglers
        The other nominees...
        Buddy / John Jennings
        Freedom In Captivity /Marge Calhoun

      • FOLK - Contemporary

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Carey Colvin
        The other nominees...
        Barb Martin
        Debi Smith
        Lisa Taylor
        Sara Landymore

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Prasado-Rao
        The other nominees...
        Bill Baker
        Bill Parsons
        David A Alberding
        Jerry Bresee

        DUO/GROUP: Eddie from Ohio
        The other nominees...
        Al Petteway and Amy White
        Hot Soup!
        Rockwell Church
        The Kennedys
        Venus Rising

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Amy White
        Pete Kennedy
        Peter Mealy
        Tom Prasada-Rao

        RECORDING: Innocent When You Dream / Lisa Moscatiello
        The other nominees...
        Between Black and White / Barb Martin
        Corner of the World /Sara Landymore
        Hear You Laughing / Tom Prasada-Rao
        Through The Fall /Rockwell Church


      • FOLK - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Moscatiello
        The other nominees...
        Cathy Fink
        Grace Griffith
        Hazel Dickens
        Marcy Marxer

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Paxton
        The other nominees...
        Bruce Hutton
        Bruce Molsky
        Mac Bailey
        Randy Barrett

        DUO/GROUP: Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Ceoltoiri
        Hesperus
        Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy
        Magpie
        Moonfire

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Robin Bullock
        The other nominees...
        Bonnie Rideout
        Bruce Molsky
        Cathy Palmer
        Jody Marshall
        Karen Ashbrook
        Sue Richards

        RECORDING: Voice on the Wind / Fink & Marxer
        The other nominees...
        Big Hoedown /Bruce Molsky
        Early American Roots /Hesperus
        Scottish Christmas / Rideout-Petteway-Sansone


      • GO GO

        VOCALIST: Chuck Brown
        The other nominees...
        Buggs
        Donnell Floyd
        Gingus
        Kim
        Michelle

        DUO/GROUP: Chuck Brown Group
        The other nominees...
        Backyard Band
        Bits ëNí Pieces
        Junkyard
        Rare Essence

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Chuck Brown
        The other nominees...
        Andre Johnson
        Demi-Doc
        Ju Ju House
        Roy Battle
        Skip Pruitt

        RECORDING: Go-Hard /Junkyard Band
        The other nominees...
        Duckin The Reeper /All-N-1
        One Leg Up /Pure Elegance
        You Better Do Somethiní /Young Huck-A-Bucks

      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Bernice Johnson Reagan
        The other nominees...
        Juanita Williams
        Maureta Brown-Clark
        Negleatha Johnson
        Sheila Tolbert
        Yolanda Adams
        Ysaye Barnwell

        MALE VOCALIST: Richard Smallwood
        The other nominees...
        John Stoddart
        Whintley Phipps
        William Becton

        DUO/GROUP/MASS CHOIR: Sweet Honey in the Rock
        The other nominees...
        Gay Mens Chorus of Washington
        Reverb
        Richard Smallwood Singers
        Vision

      • IRISH/CELTIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Moscatiello
        The other nominees...
        Barbara Ryan
        Connie McKenna
        Grace Griffith
        Laura Murphy

        MALE VOCALIST: Seamus Kennedy
        The other nominees...
        Bernard Argent
        Danny Doyle
        Dominick Murray
        John Longbottom
        Kevin James

        DUO/GROUP: Celtic Thunder
        The other nominees...
        Ceoltoiri
        Connemara
        Iona

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Bonnie Rideout
        Sue Richards
        Zan McLeod

        RECORDING: Scottish Christmas / Rideout-Petteway-Sansone
        The other nominees...
        Caledon Wood /Al Petteway
        For The Love Of An Irish Mother / Patrick Michael Flynn
        Live at Oatlands Festival 1996 /Various
        Nutmeg and Ginger /Iona


      • JAZZ

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Eva Cassidy
        The other nominees...
        Cindy Cain
        Dawn Robinson
        Debbie Macfarland
        Maysa
        Pam Bricker
        Sharon Clark
        Shirley Horn
        Sunny Sumter

        MALE VOCALIST: Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Barry Gurley
        Bert Carlson
        Big Joe Maher
        Bill Holland
        Nap Turner
        Rick Harris


      • JAZZ - Contemporary

        DUO/GROUP: Grainger
        The other nominees...
        Dan Reynolds Group
        Levi
        Origem
        Spur of the Moment
        Stickman

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Williams
        The other nominees...
        Dan Reynolds
        David Yarborough
        Gary Grainger
        Kevin Levi

        RECORDING: Essentially Jobim /Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        88 Ways To Love / Marcus Johnson Project
        Closer To Paradise /Slim Man
        Grainger Phase One /Grainger
        Mood for Love /Keith Killgo
        Never Too Later /Al Williams
        Ritmojunction /Ritmo Junction


      • JAZZ - Traditional

        DUO/GROUP: Ron Holloway Group
        The other nominees...
        Brooks Teglerís Hot Jazz
        Dixie Power Trio
        Peter Fraize Quintet
        Steve Wolf & Swing Speak
        Tom Cunningham Big Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Charlie Byrd
        The other nominees...
        Jacques Johnson, Sr
        John Previti
        Peter Fraize
        Rob Holmes
        Ron Holloway
        Stanley Turrentine
        Tom Mitchell

        RECORDING: Well Spoken /Steve Wolf & Swing Speak
        The other nominees...
        Fools Paradise /John Cocuzzi
        The Write Time /Rob Holmes
        Tonight Heís Mine/ James Craig Bazen Big Band
        You St./Peter Fraize Quintet


      • LATINO

        VOCALIST: Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Imani
        Jean Francis Jarre
        Maija
        Valucha

        DUO/GROUP: Rhumba Club
        The other nominees...
        Mambo Combo
        Origem
        Peligro
        Ritmo Junction

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Gali Sanchez
        The other nominees...
        Felix Jovel
        Steve Bloom

        RECORDING: Yo Te Recuerdo/Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Mr. Happy /Mambo Combo
        Desde La Capital /Rhumba Club
        ritmojunction /Ritmo Junction


      • NEW AGE

        VOCALIST: Vyktoria Pratt-Keating
        Maura Moynihan
        Wynne Paris

        DUO/GROUP: Amy White & Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Flutar
        Kindred Spirits
        Kiva

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Amy White
        David Bach
        Jeff Aug
        Wynne Paris

        RECORDING: Caledon Wood /Al Petteway
        The other nominees...
        Facing East /John Wubbenhorst
        Full Circle /Bob Orr
        In the Breezeway /Jeff Aug
        Window On The West /David Bach


      • RAP/HIP HOP

        FEMALE RAPPER: MeíShelle Ndegeocello
        The other nominees...
        Nonchalant
        Toni Blackman

        MALE RAPPER: DJ Kool
        The other nominees...
        Carl Walker-Kokayi
        Heady
        Priest
        Pun One

        DUO/GROUP: 3LG
        The other nominees...
        Black B.A.T.Z. of Akwan
        Boo Boo the Fool & the Swimteam Allstars
        Da Cypher
        Two Unique

        RECORDING: Let Me Clear My Throat (97 remix)/ DJ Cool
        The other nominees...
        Live at the State of the Union /3LG
        Until The Day /Nonchalant


      • REGGAE

        DUO/GROUP: Black Sheep
        The other nominees...
        Born Jamericans
        Jah Works
        Moja Naya


      • ROCK - Alternative Rock

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Cerbone
        The other nominees...
        Deeme Katzen
        Erica Bardot
        Jenny Toomey

        MALE VOCALIST: Dave Matthews
        The other nominees...
        Chris Alastair
        Chuck Andrada
        Jeff Zutant
        Scott Brotemarkle
        Todd Watts

        DUO/GROUP: emmet swimming
        The other nominees...
        Blue Yard Garden
        Earth To Andy
        Jimmieís Chicken Shack
        Smartbomb

        RECORDING: 9:30 Live /Various Artists
        The other nominees...
        Bigneatoshindig /Modern Yesterday
        Earth To Andy /Earth To Andy
        On the Galaxy /Blue Yard Garden
        Pushing The Salmonella Envelope / Jimmyís Chicken Shack
        Smartbomb /Smartbomb


      • ROCK - Metal/Hard Rock

        There were not enough nominations in this category
        to qualify for the ballot.


      • ROCK - Rock/Pop

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Diana Quinn
        The other nominees...
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Meg Murray
        Patty Reese
        Suzanna Mallow

        MALE VOCALIST: Kevin Johnson
        The other nominees...
        John Wicks
        Michael Sheppard
        Mitch Treger
        Steve McWilliams

        DUO/GROUP: Pat McGee Band
        The other nominees...
        Michael Sheppard Group
        Red Letter Day
        The Emptys
        The Huge

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Lisa Taylor
        The other nominees...
        Doug Derryberry
        Jeff Aug
        Leland Nakamura
        Michael Fath
        Paul Bell

        RECORDING: Revel /Pat McGee Band
        The other nominees...
        Beneath It All /Michael Sheppard
        The Huge /The Huge
        Watch And Wonít You Dream Me Tumble /Fetish


      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        FEMALE VOCALIST: TIE Deanna Bogart, Mary Ann Redmond
        The other nominees...
        Janine Wilson
        Ruth Logsdon

        MALE VOCALIST: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Billy Hancock
        Caldwell Gray
        Terry McDonald
        Tom Lepson

        DUO/GROUP: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        The other nominees...
        Craviní Dogs
        Grandsons
        Ruthie & the Wranglers
        Zealots

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Bill Kirchen
        The other nominees...
        Chris Watling
        Evan Johns
        Mike Woods

        RECORDING: New Address/Deanna Bogart
        The other nominees...
        King of the Honky Tonk Sax / Joe Stanley
        Live at the Fontana Bowlarama / Wanktones
        Wrangler City /Ruthie & the Wranglers


      • ROCK - Techno/Ambient/Electronic/Industrial

        DUO/GROUP: DarkAngeles
        The other nominees...
        Arthur Loves Plastic
        BT
        Mr. Peterís Pets
        Thievery Corp.

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Arlin Godwin
        The other nominees...
        Chris Petherick
        David Arnson
        Geoff Suchocki
        Robert Goldstein
        Yancy Winch

      • ROCK - Underground/Hardcore/Punk

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Esmirelda
        The other nominees...
        Mary Prankster
        Petra

        MALE VOCALIST: Damon Hennessey
        The other nominees...
        Boyd Farrell
        Bruce Merkle
        Ian Svenious
        Ron Winters

        DUO/GROUP: Esmirelda
        The other nominees...
        Black Market Baby
        Honeypole
        Mary Prankster
        Spur
        The Putouts
        TruFax and the Insaniacs

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Keith Campbell
        The other nominees...
        David Wells
        Derrick Decker
        Gerome Lyntz
        Jorge Seder

        RECORDING: 930 Live /Various Artists
        The other nominees...
        Anthing Tribal /Branch Manager
        Moondoggies /Spur


      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Toni Braxton
        The other nominees...
        Dawn Robinson
        Ingrid Blazer
        Julia Nixon
        Maysa Leech

        MALE VOCALIST: Kenny Latimore
        The other nominees...
        John Butler
        Nokio
        Reggie McFadden

        DUO/GROUP: Dru Hill
        Day Ta Day
        K.E.I.
        Shades

        RECORDING: Dru Hill
        The other nominees...
        From I Extreme II Another /II D Extreme
        So Real /John Butler
        Take Your Time /Day Ta Day
        Vanity /Ingrid Blazer

      • WORLD MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Rachel Cross
        The other nominees...
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Maura Moynihan
        Neeta Ragoowansi

        MALE VOCALIST: Henry Cross
        The other nominees...
        Amartey Laryea
        Itadi Bonney
        Matt Jones
        Moe Nelson
        Tom Mitchell

        DUO/GROUP: Big Village
        The other nominees...
        African Music Ambassadors
        Big Blow & the Bushwackers
        Facing East
        Hula Monsters
        Mahala
        Sweet Honey in the Rock

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Jacqui MacMillan
        The other nominees...
        Ariel Francis
        Broto Roy
        Dave Giegerich
        Henry Cross
        John Wubbenhorst
        Tom Mitchell

        RECORDING: The Dance Mixes / Big Village
        The other nominees...
        Dance To African Music /African Music Ambassadors
        Facing East /Facing East
      • GENERAL AWARDS

        MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR: Paul Bollenbach
        The other nominees...
        Al Petteway
        Bill Kirchen
        Bonnie Rideout
        Danny Leonard
        Pete Kennedy
        Tom Prasada-Rao

        SONG OF THE YEAR: Sleeping Beauty /Tom Prasada-Rao
        The other nominees...
        Go Girlfriend (remix)/Big Village
        Gone But Not Forgotten / Ruthie & the Wranglers
        Good Lovin (remix)/ Big Village
        Hermaphrodite /Esmirelda
        Hot Potato /Ruthie & the Wranglers
        Isabelle/ DarkAngeles
        Mornings Over /Blue Yard Garden
        Wouldnít You Like Know /Smartbomb

        VIDEO OF THE YEAR: Everybody Loves Me /John Jennings
        The other nominees...
        Crash /Dave Matthews
        High /Jimmíies Chicken Shack

        ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group): Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Blue Yard Garden
        Jimmieís Chicken Shack
        Michael Sheppard Group
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        The Emptys
        The Kennedys

        NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group): Venus Rising
        The other nominees...
        Blue Yard Garden
        Bouffants
        Earth To Andy
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        Hot Soup!
        Jerry Bresee
        Julie Sanderson
        Smartbomb

        ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Tenderly /Tony Gil
        The other nominees...
        930 Liveí /Various Artists
        Caledon Wood /Al Petteway
        Corner Of The World /Sara Landymore
        Dru Hill /Dru Hill
        Hear You Laughing /Tom Prasada-Rao
        On the Galaxy /Blue Yard Garden
        Pushing the Salmonella Envelope / Jimmies Chicken Shack
        Through the Fall /Rockwell Church
        Wrangler City /Ruthie and the Wranglers

        SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR: TIE Sara Landymore, Tom Prasado-Rao
        The other nominees...
        Arlin Godwin
        Lisa Taylor
        Michael Sheppard
        Mitch Treger
        Susan Graham White

        DEBUT RECORDING: Wrangler City /Ruthie & the Wranglers
        The other nominees...
        Buddy /John Jennings
        Corner Of The World /Sara Landymore
        Dru Hill /Dru Hill
        On the Galaxy/Blue Yard Garden
        Skylight /Jerry Bresee
        Venus Rising/Venus Rising

        RECORD DESIGN: Essentially Jobim /Tony Gil /Lawrence Marie
        The other nominees...
        930 Live /Various Artists /Denise Tapp
        Caledon Wood /Al Petteway
        On the Galaxy /Blue Yard Garden
        Wrangler City /Ruthie and the Wranglers

        MANAGER OF THE YEAR: Tom Carrico
        The other nominees...
        Alan Stewart
        Jay Zutant
        Julie T. Caron
        Nick Boski
        Ted Smouse

        WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY: Oasis
        The other nominees...
        Adelphi Records
        Big Mo Records
        Dischord
        Jireh Records,Inc.
        Liaison
        Maggieís Music
        MapleShade
        Safari Records
        Smithsonian Folkways
        University Records

        PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:Peter Bonta
        The other nominees...
        Arlin Godwin
        Charlie Pilzer
        Chucky Thompson
        Doug Derryberry
        John Alagia
        Marco Delmar

        LIVE-SOUND ENGINEER: Bill Wolf
        The other nominees...
        Arpad Sayko
        Art Isaacs
        E L Copeland
        Flawn Williams
        John Minor
        Larry Packer
        Scott Twiford
        Sharon Shapiro

        STUDIO ENGINEER: Louis Scherr
        The other nominees...
        Doug Derryberry
        Fred Derby
        Heidi Gerber
        Jim Robeson
        Matt Holsen

        RECORDING STUDIO: Bias
        The other nominees...
        Cue
        Omega Recording
        Recording Arts
        Warm Valley Studio

        EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR: Jay Rosenthal /Attorney/ Berliner, Corcoran & Rowe
        The other nominees...
        Hillary Rosen /Ex. Dir./RIAA
        Jorden Musen/President SAW
        Ken Kaufman /Attorney/ Roberts & Eckard
        Susan Munsatt/ Attorney/ WALA

        Mike Schreibman, Executive Director of WAMA,
        was nominated by the membership for recognition in this category,
        but declined to offer his name for consideration.

        MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC: Maria Villafana
        The other nominees...
        Buddy Rizer
        Damian Einstein
        Eric Brace
        Harry Remmers
        Mary Cliff
        Steve Negrey
        Ted Smouse

        1997 HALL OF FAME
        Ruth Brown
        Sonny Stitt
        Donald Byrd

        1997 SPECIAL RECOGNITION
        Melvin Lindsey
        Billy Taylor

        1997 COMMUNITY SERVICE
        Willie Jolley
        Positive Force

        1997 SPECIAL APPRECIATION
        WDCU



    http://www.wamadc.com
    Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association