Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1998 Wammies

The 1998 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


Category Index
Bluegrass Blues Children's Music
Classical Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Irish/Celtic Jazz
Contemporary
Jazz
Traditional
Latino New Age Rap/Hip Hop
Reggae ROCK
Alternative Rock
ROCK
Metal/Hard Rock
ROCK
Rock/Pop
ROCK
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
ROCK
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
ROCK
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Urban
Contemporary
World Music
GENERAL AWARDS
      • BLUEGRASS

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Hazel Dickens
        Dee Dee Wyland
        Lynn Morris
        Dornell Pratt
        Beverly Osburn

        MALE VOCALIST: Randy Barrett
        Dudley Connell
        Moondi Klein
        Tom Minote
        Archie Warnock

        DUO/GROUP: Seldom Scene
        Chesapeake
        Vintage Blend
        DeSoto
        Hickory Grove
        Patuxent Partners

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Mike Auldridge
        Dave Giegerich
        Ira Gitlin
        Keith Dill
        Matt Levine


      • BLUES

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Mary Ann Redmond
        Cindy Cain
        Deanna Bogart
        Janine Wilson
        Cathy Ponton King

        MALE VOCALIST: Tommy Lepson
        Big Joe Maher
        Jesse Yawn
        Linwood Taylor
        Mark Wenner
        Bobby Parker
        Robert Lighthouse

        DUO/GROUP: Linwood Taylor Band
        Big Joe and the Dynaflows
        Cephas & Wiggins
        The Nighthawks
        Blues Works
        J Street Jumpers

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Linwood Taylor
        Casey O'Neal
        Robert Lighthouse
        Rusty Bogart

        RECORDING: Big Joe & the Dynaflows, I'm Still Swinging
        Jesse Yawn, Forever More
        Cindy Cain, Love Contest
        Robert Lighthouse, Drive-Thru Love


      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC


        FEMALE VOCALIST: Marcy Marxer
        Cathy Fink
        Sue Trainor
        Bobbi Bliss
        Bonnie Rideout

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Paxton
        Mike Stein
        Don Bridges
        Frank Cassell
        Billy B

        DUO/GROUP: Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        Hot Soup!
        Bridges To Bliss
        Dinorock

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Bonnie Rideout
        Marcy Marxer
        Cathy Fink
        David M. Scales
        Mike Stein

        RECORDING: Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room
        Fink & Marxer, Changin' Channels
        Frank Cassell, Banjo Man

      • CLASSICAL


        INSTRUMENTALIST: Charlie Byrd
        Scott Reiss
        Myrna Sislen
        Tina Chancey
        Phil Mathieu
        Lambert Orkis
        Santiago Rodriguez
        Brian Ganz

        VOCAL SOLOIST: Denyce Graves
        Mary Meyers
        Barbara Hollinshead
        Linda Mabbs
        Placido Domingo

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: Washington Guitar Quintet
        Hesperus
        Ensemble Galilei
        Kirkwood Flute Ensemble
        The 20th Century Consort

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE: National Symphony Orchestra
        Fairfax Symphony
        Washington Chamber Symphony
        Washington Winds

        CONDUCTOR: Leonard Slatkin
        David Zinman
        Kerry Krebill
        Leo Nestor
        Elizabeth Schulze
        Stephen Crout
        Kim Allen Kluge
        Stephen Simon

        RECORDING: Denyce Graves, Angels Watching Over Me
        Ensemble Galilei, The Mystic and the Muse
        Bass & Hollinshead, Loves Lost


      • COUNTRY


        FEMALE VOCALIST: Ruth Logdson
        Diana Quinn
        Marge Calhoun
        Terri Allard
        Darren Defoore

        MALE VOCALIST: Mark Noone
        Geff King
        Randy Thompson
        Mike Woods

        DUO/GROUP: Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        Oklahoma Twisters
        Atomic Hillbillies
        Terri Allard Trio

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Dave Giegerich
        Mike Woods
        Phil Mathieu
        Gary Green
        Geff King

        RECORDING: Last Train Home, Last Train Home
        Randy Thompson, Wearin' Blue
        Gary Green, Surrounded


      • FOLK - Contemporary

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Moscatiello
        Carey Colvin
        Sara Landymore
        Lisa Taylor
        Debi Smith
        Maura Kennedy
        Rachel Ann Cross

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Prasada-Rao
        Steve Gellman
        Greg Trafidlo
        Bill Parsons
        Jerry Bressee
        Bill Baker

        DUO/GROUP: The Kennedys
        Hot Soup!
        Eddie From Ohio
        Rachel & Jaqui
        Common Bond

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Pete Kennedy
        Al Petteway
        Tom Prasado-Rao
        Amy White

        RECORDING: Debi Smith, More than Once


      • Steve Gellman, Photobook
        Greg Trafidlo, Old Dog - New Tracks
      • FOLK - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Grace Griffith
        Cathy Fink
        Connie McKenna

        MALE VOCALIST: Tom Paxton
        Bruce Molsky
        Randy Barrett
        Bruce Hutton
        Mike Elosh

        DUO/GROUP: Magpie
        Ceoltoiri
        Fink & Marxer
        Hesperus

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        Bonnie Rideout
        Bruce Molsky
        Jody Marshall
        Maggie Sansone
        Robin Bullock

        RECORDING: Robin Bullock, Between Earth and Sky
        Various, Anthol. of American Folk Music
        Bruce Molsky, Hoedown
        Stephen Wade, Parlor Music


      • GO GO

        VOCALIST: Chuck Brown
        Sweet Michelle
        Mike Muse
        Li'l Benny
        Anwan "Gingus" Glover
        Donnell Floyd

        DUO/GROUP: Chuck Brown
        Rare Essence
        Back Yard
        NE Groovers
        Bits & Pieces
        Junkyard Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Sugar Bear

        Ju Ju House
        Dwayne Kiggo Wellman
        Go-Go Mickey
        Louie Oxley
        RECORDING: Back Yard Band, Hood Related
        Rare Essence, Overnight Scenario
        Rare Essence, We Go On And On


      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Bernice Johnson Reagon
        Carey Creed
        Dawn Robinson
        Marrette Brown Clark
        Yolanda Adams

        MALE VOCALIST: William Becton
        John Stoddart
        Hilton Felton
        Virgil Taylor
        John Butler

        DUO/GROUP: Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Reverb
        Gay Men's Chorus of Washington
        William Becton & Friends
        DC Talk
        Kings of Harmony

        RECORDING: Denyce Graves, Angels Watching Over Me

      • Reverb, Reverb
        Hilton Felton, God Bless America
        John Stoddart, Love So Right
        Nancy Scimone, Ora Pro Nobls
        William Becton, Heart Of A Love Song

      • IRISH/CELTIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Moscatiello
        Grace Griffith
        Connie McKenna
        Barbara Ryan
        Debi Smith
        Laura Murphy

        MALE VOCALIST: Seamus Kennedy
        Dominic Murray
        Kevin James
        Brian Gaffney
        Danny Doyle

        DUO/GROUP: Ceoltoiri
        Celtic Thunder
        Iona
        Al Petteway & Amy White
        Fabulous Potatoheads

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        Bonnie Rideout
        Robin Bullock
        Karen Ashbrook
        Sue Richards

        RECORDING: Ceoltoiri, Women of Ireland
        Robin Bullock, Between Earth and Sky
        Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room


      • JAZZ - Contemporary

        VOCALIST: Dawn Robinson
        Debbie Kirkland
        Nicki Gonzalez
        Jim Stephenson

        DUO/GROUP: Ron Holloway
        Dan Reynolds and Never Alone
        Levi
        Origem
        Spur Of The Moment
        Grainger

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Ron Holloway
        Dan Reynolds
        Al Williams
        Gary Grainger
        Rick Whitehead
        Danny Leonard
        Kevin Levi

        RECORDING: Rick Whitehead Trio, Live in Captivity

      • Dan Reynolds, To Be Sure
        Carl Filipiak, Hotel Real
        Debbie Kirkland, In Session

      • JAZZ - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Mariana Previti
        Pam Bricker
        Cindy Cain
        Sharon Clark
        Shirley Horn
        Sunny Sumter

        MALE VOCALIST: Chuck Brown
        Tom Mitchell
        Tim Ford
        John Cocuzzi

        DUO/GROUP: J Street Jumpers
        Dixie Power Trio
        Oklahoma Twisters
        Steve Wolf & Swingspeak
        A La Carte Brass Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST: John Previti
        Tom Mitchell
        Steve Wolf
        Davey Yarborough
        Rob Holmes

        RECORDING: Tom Mitchell/Kevin Wimmer, Double Scotch
        Sharon Clark, Finally
        A La Carte Brass, GoGo Gumbo
        Chuck Brown, Timeless
        Cindy Cain, Love Contest
        Debbie Kirkland, In Session


      • LATINO

        DUO/GROUP: Rumba Club
        Origem
        Mambo Combo
        Peligro

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Steve Bloom
        Alejandro Lucini
        Felix Jovel
        Gali Sanchez
        Willie Vazquez
        Pepe Gonzales


      • NEW AGE

        VOCALIST: Amy White
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Vyktoria Pratt Keating
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Arianna Lightningstorm
        Wynn Paris

        DUO/GROUP: Al Pettaway & Amy White
        Kiva
        Bottom Land
        David Bach
        Flutar
        Mama Muti

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Al Petteway
        Amy White
        Dan Chadburn
        Greg Howard
        Joseph Cunliffe
        Maggie Sansone

        RECORDING: Greg Howard, Water on the Moon
        Dan Chadburn, Solo Piano
        Flutar, Journey Crossing
        Kiva, Live At The Forest Inn


      • RAP/HIP HOP

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Me'Shell Ndegeocello

        Toni Blackman
        Sweet Michelle
        Mya
        MALE VOCALIST: DJ Kool
        Brother M.A.N.I.A.C.
        Priest
        Clarence "Cope" Greenwood

        DUO/GROUP: 3LG
        Da Cypher
        Sampson
        Opus Akoben
        Two Unique


      • REGGAE

        DUO/GROUP: Black Sheep
        Moja Nya
        Jah Works
        Mama Jama


      • ROCK - Alternative Rock

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Lisa Cerbone
        Erica Bardot
        Lisa Walker
        Elizabeth Smiraldo
        Valerie Mullin
        Mary Prankster
        Dana Cerick
        Jenny Toomey

        MALE VOCALIST: Dave Matthews
        Todd Watts
        Chuck Anddrada
        Scott Brotemarkle
        Allen Kitselman
        Chad Clark

        DUO/GROUP: emmet swimming
        Honeypole
        Jane Doe
        Smartbomb
        Jimmies Chicken Shack
        Dead Girls & Other Stories
        Genghis Angus
        Everything
        Dismemberment Plan
        Tuscadero

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Tamer Eid
        Jeorge Seder
        Jerome Lintz
        Norman van der Sluys
        Hilary Soldati

        RECORDING: emmet swimming, Big Night Without You
        Jane Doe, Playing Out Loud
        555, Squirrel Covers
        Twelve Days, Genghis Angus
        Everything, Who's Got The Hooch
        Smart Went Crazy, Con Art
        Dismemberment Plan, What Do You Want To Say
        Sampson, All You Do Defend


      • ROCK - Metal/Hard Rock

        VOCALIST: Jake Starr
        Rich Wilson
        Matt Holt
        Neil Fallon

        DUO/GROUP: Adam West
        Deceased
        The City Bleeds
        Shine
        Clutch
        Godhead
        No Saner
        Nothingface


      • ROCK - Rock/Pop

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Maura Kennedy
        Diana Quinn
        Rachel Ann Cross
        Terry Seymour
        Erica Bardot
        Melinda Root
        Patty Reese

        MALE VOCALIST: Michael Sheppard
        Jeff Zutant
        Scott Andrada
        Scott Brotemarkle
        Allen Kitselman
        Granger Helvey
        Mike Cotter

        DUO/GROUP: The Kennedys
        Michael Sheppard Group
        Big Village
        Blue Yard Garden
        Cry Ice

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        Paul Bell
        Henry Cross
        John Natale
        David Wells
        Rob Howe

        RECORDING: Big Village, Up
        Blue Yard Garden, No Good Sundays
        Cry Ice, Waiting
        Dave Kitchen & Demolition, Low Falutin
        Mike Cotter, Radio Saves


      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        FEMALE VOCALIST: Deanna Bogart
        Melinda Root
        Diana Quinn
        Ruth Logsdon
        Patty Reese

        MALE VOCALIST: Tommy Lepson
        Bill Kirchen
        Mike Woods
        Eric Brace
        Kevin Johnson

        DUO/GROUP: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        Tommy Lepson & the Lazy Boys
        The Grandsons
        The Towering Bouffants
        David Kitchen and the Demolition
        Jumpin Jupiter

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Bill Kirchen
        Mike Woods
        Tommy Lepson
        Chris Watling
        Deanna Bogart
        Casey O'Neal
        David Chappell

        RECORDING: Tommy Lepson, Ready For This
        Bill Kirchen, Hotrod Lincoln
        Colleen Shanley, Let's Go For That Ride
        Kevin Johnson, Parole Music
        Last Train Home, Last Train Home


      • ROCK - Techno/Ambient/Electronic/Industrial

        DUO/GROUP/SOLO: Arthur Loves Plastic
        Darkangeles
        Mr. Peters Pets
        Thievery Corp.
        BT

        RECORDING: Arthur Loves Plastic, Slice
        BT, E.S.C.M.
        Thievery Corp, Dubbed Out In DC

      • ROCK - Underground/Hardcore/Punk

        VOCALIST
        Esmirelda
        Michelle Mays
        J. Robbins
        Jason Farrell
        Guy Picciotto

        DUO/GROUP: Fugazi
        Esmirelda
        The Make*Up
        Burning Airlines
        Trans Am
        Blue Tip
        The Suspects


      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        VOCALIST: Mya
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Dawn Robinson
        Kimberly Scott
        John Butler
        Mark Greene
        Sisqo

        DUO/GROUP: Dru Hill
        Congregation
        Spur of the Moment
        Marcus Johnson Project
        Truth Groove


      • WORLD MUSIC

        DUO/GROUP: Big Village
        Hula Monsters
        Mahala
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Facing East
        Big Blow & the Bushwackers
        Bottomland
        Mahina and Polynesians
        Mama Jama

        INSTRUMENTALIST: Jaqui MacMillan
        Dave Giegerich
        Henry Cross
        Jeff Ball
        Chris Ntaka
        Matt Jones
        Broto Roy

        RECORDING: Big Village, Up
        Chaos Soca Band, Colours
        Mama Jama, Mighty Big Jam
        Broto Roy, American Raga
        Gypsy Strings, The Music Of Planet Earth


      • GENERAL AWARDS

        MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR: Bill Kirchen
        Diana Quinn
        Al Petteway
        Gibb Droll
        Mike Woods

        SONG OF THE YEAR: Esmirelda, Teenage Romance Makes Me Sick
        emmet swimming, Sunblock
        Mary Prankster, Mata Hari
        Mya, It's All About Me
        Refugee Allstars featuring Mya
        Everything, Who's Got The Hooch
        Dru Hill, In My Bed

        VIDEO OF THE YEAR: Everything, Hooch
        Mya, It's All About Me
        Dave Matthews Band, Don't Drink The Water
        Dave Matthews Band, Stay

        ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group): Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
        emmet swimming
        The Kennedys
        Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        Clutch
        The Dismemberment Plan
        Everything
        Mya

        NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group): Mya
        Colleen Shanley & Casey O'Neal
        Damien Wolfe
        Michelle Swan
        Dead Girls
        Sev

        ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Eva Cassidy, Songbird
        Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room
        emmet swimming, Big Night Without You
        Ceoltoiri, Women of Ireland
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun, Hot Rod Lincoln Live
        Rare Essence, We Go On And On
        Ron Holloway, Groove Collective
        Everything
        Mya

        SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR: Susan Graham White
        Geff King
        Esmirelda
        Todd Watts
        Tom Paxton
        Allen Kitselman
        Kevin Johnson
        Tom Prasada-Rao
        Eric Brace
        Pete & Maura Kennedy

        DEBUT RECORDING: Mya, Mya
        Steven Gellman, Photobook
        Colleen Shanley, Let's go for that ride
        Randy Thompson, Wearin Blue
        Cindy Cain, Love Contest
        David Kitchen, Low Falutin'
        Last Train Home, Last Train Home
        Robert Lighthouse, Drive-Thru Love

        RECORD DESIGN: Big Village, Up
        Blue Yard Garden, No Good Sundays
        emmet swimming, Big Night without You
        Steve Gellman, Photobook
        Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room
        Genghis Angus, Twelve Days

        MANAGER OF THE YEAR: Tom Carrico
        Jay Zutant
        Alan Stewart
        Kathleen Cloutier
        Sherri Fornoff
        Ted Smouse

        WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY: Maggie's Music
        Adelphi
        Dischord
        Smithsonian/Folkways
        DeSoto
        DCide
        Mapleshade
        University Records

        PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: Marco Delmar
        Charlie Pilzer
        Marcy Marxer
        Bob DeWald
        Mark Smoot
        John Alagia
        Mark Noone
        Peter Bonta
        J Robbins

        LIVE SOUND ENGINEER: Sara Landymore
        Scott Twiford
        Art Isaacs
        John Minor
        Shawn "Gus" Vitale
        Jimmy Barnett

        STUDIO ENGINEER: Peter Bonta
        Marco Delmar
        Jim Robeson
        Shannon Walton
        Heidi Gerber

        RECORDING STUDIO: Bias Recording
        Recording Arts
        Cue Recording
        Wally Cleaver
        Hit & Run
        Solo
        Omega
        Inner Ear
        WGNS
        Horizon

        EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR: Phyllis Barney, Folk Alliance
        Jay Rosenthal, Berliner Corcoran & Rowe
        Susan Munsat, WALA
        John Simson, League Management
        Terry Semour, Women in Rock
        Seth Hurwitz & Rich Heinecke

        MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC: Mary Cliff
        Damian Einstein
        Alan Emory
        Eric Brace
        Chip Seligman
        Buddy Rizer
        Susie Mudd



http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association