Information
About WAMA
Apply for Membership
History
Hall of Fame
Events & Activities
The Wammies
Crosstown Jam
Seminars
Calendar
Member Services
Bar Codes
Compilation Discs
WAMA News
The WAMA Pages
Member Login
Other Services
Local Venues
WAMA Merchandise
Contact Info
Music Links
Ask Mike!
Maintained by Crosstown Arts

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Alpha-
betical Artist Listings:

'85-'09

0-B
C-D
E-G
H-K
L-N
O-S
T-Z
 

1999 Wammies

The 1999 Washington (DC) Area Music Awards


Category Index
Big Band/Swing Bluegrass Blues
Children's Music Choral Classical
Country Folk
Contemporary
Folk
Traditional
Go Go Gospel/
Inspirational
Irish/Celtic
Jazz
Contemporary
Jazz
Traditional
Latino
New Age Rap/Hip Hop Reggae
ROCK
Alternative Rock
ROCK
Metal/Hard Rock
ROCK
Rock/Pop
ROCK
Roots Rock/
Traditional R&B
ROCK
Ska
ROCK
Techno/Ambient/
Electronic/Industrial
ROCK
Underground/
Hardcore/Punk
Urban
Contemporary
World Music
GENERAL AWARDS
      • BIG BAND/SWING

        GROUP:
        J Street Jumpers
        Tom nningham Orchestra
        Peaches O'Dell
        Big Joe Maher
        Airmen of Note

        RECORDING:
        Is You Is Or Is You Aint My Baby/J Street Jumpers
        The Early Years/Chaise Lounge
        Junk Mail Special/Don Junker

      • BLUEGRASS

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Dee Dee Wyland
        Suzanne Thomas
        Lynn Morris
        Hazel Dickens
        Liberty Rucker

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Dudley Connell
        Moondi Klein
        Randy Barrett

        DUO/GROUP:
        Chesapeake
        Lynn Morris Band
        Seldom Scene
        Patuxent Partners
        Vintage Blend

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Ira Gitlin
        Mike Auldridge
        Mike Mumford
        Akira Otsuka

        RECORDING:
        Living a Dream/Mark Newton
        You'll Never be the Sun/Lynn Morris
        Heart of a Singer/Hazel Dickens, Ginny Hawker & Carol Elizabeth Jones

      • BLUES

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Janine Wilson
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Cindy Cain
        Cathy Ponton King
        Collen Shanley

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Jesse Yawn
        Joe Maher
        John Jackson
        Robert Lighthouse
        Kelly Bell
        Nap Turner

        DUO/GROUP:
        Tom Principato Band
        BluesWorks
        Big Joe & The Dynaflows
        Nighthawks
        Cephas and Wiggins

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Tom Principato
        Mark Wenner
        Robert Lighthouse
        Pete Canaras
        Linwood Taylor
        Rusty Bogart

        RECORDING:
        Alive and Kicking/Tom Principato
        Forever More/Jesse Yawn
        I'm Still Swingin/Big Joe her
        No Time Like Now/Mary Shaver
        I Want/Cathy Jean
        Live at City Blues/Nap Turner

      • CHILDREN'S MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Marcy Marxer
        Cathy Fink
        Sue Trainor

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Tom Paxton
        Mike Stein
        John McCutchen
        Billy B.
        Frank Cassel

        DUO/GROUP:
        Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        Sue Trainor
        Dinorock
        Hot Soup

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Marcy Marxer
        Mike Stein
        Cathy Fink
        Sue Trainor
        Bonnie Rideout
        Bruce Hutton

        RECORDING:
        Under Tables Out Back Doors/Sue Trainor
        Four Seasons:Spring Song/John McCutcheon
        Songs For Llama Lovers/Diane White-Crane

      • CHORAL

        GROUP:
        Washington Bach Consort
        Lesbian and Gay Chorus
        Gay Men's Chorus D.C.
        Master Chorale of Washington
        Washington Men's Camerata
        Choral Arts Society

      • CLASSICAL

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Risa Browder
        John Moran
        Charlie Byrd
        Phil Mathieu
        Scott Reiss
        Tina Chancey
        James Jelasic

        VOCAL SOLOIST:
        Robert Petillo
        Barbara Hollinshead
        Amanda Balesrierk
        Mary Meyers
        Denyce Graves

        CHAMBER ENSEMBLE:
        Hesperus
        Washington Guitar Ensemble
        Peabody String Quartet
        Kirkwood Flute Ensemble

        ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE:
        Violins of Lafayette
        National Symphony Orchestra
        National Chamber Orchestra
        Arlington Symphony
        20th Century Consort
        Fairfax Symphony

        CONDUCTOR
        Ryan Brown
        Leonard Slatkin
        Piotr Gajewski

      • COUNTRY

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Ruthie Logsdon
        Diana Quinn
        Terri Allard
        Marge Calhoun
        Melinda Root

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Mark Noone
        Eric Brace
        Mike Woods
        Bill Kirchen
        Geff King

        DUO/GROUP:
        Ruthie & the Wranglers
        Honky Tonk Confidential
        Last Train Home
        Oklahoma Twisters
        Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Dave Geigerich
        Phil Mathieu
        Mike Woods
        John Jennings
        Bill Kirchen

        RECORDING:
        Life Savings/Ruthie
        and the Wranglers
        Honky Tonk Confidential/HTC
        Greetings Fron The District of Country/Various
        Loose Change, Spare Parts/Terri Allard
        Raise a Ruckus/Bill Kirchen


      • FOLK - Contemporary

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Debi Smith
        Maura Kennedy
        Julie Sanderson
        Carey Colvin
        Rachel Ann Cross

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Tom Prasada-Rao
        Kevin Johnson
        Garth Ross
        Bill Parsons
        Bill Baker

        DUO/GROUP:
        The Kennedys
        Red Letter Day
        Eddie From Ohio
        Rachel and Jaqui
        Al Petteway and Amy White

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Pete Kennedy
        Al Petteway
        John Jennings
        Amy White
        Jaqui MacMillan

        RECORDING:
        The Righteous Ones/Toshi Reagon
        I Belong to You/John Jennings
        Devon/Devon
        Angel Fire/The Kennedys
        Special Delivery/Bill Parsons
        Looking Out of the Fishbowl/Eddie From Ohio

      • FOLK - Traditional

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Hazel Dickens
        Grace Griffith
        Cathy Fink
        Barbara Ryan

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Tom Paxton
        Neal Walters
        Bruce Molskey
        Bob Gramman
        Greg Artzner

        DUO/GROUP:
        Gypsy Strings
        Mill Run Dulcimer Band
        Magpie
        Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
        Big Hoedown

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Bruce Molskey
        Bruno Nasta
        Greg Artzner
        Jody Marshall
        Robin Bullock

      • GO GO

        DUO/GROUP:
        Rare Essence
        Junkyard Band
        Backyard Band
        Chuck Brown
        Northeast Groovers
        Maiesha and the Hip Huggers

      • GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Yolanda Adams
        Kate Jackson
        Bernice Johnson-Reagon

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Virgil Taylor
        William Becton
        John Stoddart
        Richard Smallwood

        DUO/GROUP:
        Sweet Honey n the Rock
        William Becton & Friends
        DC Talk
        Richard Smallwood Singers
        WPAS Men, Women of Gosp.
        2 of a Kind


      • IRISH/CELTIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Grace Griffith
        Lisa Moscatiello
        Connie McKenna
        Barbara Ryan
        Amy White

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Seamus Kennedy
        Brian Gaffney
        Danny Doyle
        Dominick Murray

        DUO/GROUP:
        Irish Breakfast Band
        Al Petteway and Amy White
        Celtic Thunder
        Roaring Mary
        Moonfire
        Iona

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Brendan Mulvehill
        Al Petteway
        Bonnie Rideout

        RECORDING:
        Sean's Treasure/Irish Breakfast Band
        Roaring Mary/Roaring Mary
        Celtic Roots/Hesperus
        Sound of Iona/Iona
        Traveler's Dream/Maggie Sansone

      • JAZZ - Contemporary

        VOCALIST:
        Pam Bricker
        Nicki Gonzalez
        Imani
        Debbie Kirkland
        Patrick deSantos
        Amikaeyla Gaston

        DUO/GROUP:
        Dan Reynolds & Never Alone'
        Peter Fraize Quartet
        Bottomland
        Spur of the Moment
        Michael Fath's Le Jazz

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Peter Fraize
        Dan Reynolds
        Gary Grainger
        Davey Yarborough

      • JAZZ - Traditional

        VOCALIST:
        Sharon Clark
        Cindy Cain
        Marianna Preveti
        Deater O'Neill
        Sunny Sumter
        Chuck Brown
        Loston Harris

        DUO/GROUP:
        Ron Holloway Trio
        Steve Wolf Swing Speak
        Cindy Cain Group
        Mariana Previti Band
        Martini Red
        Billy Taylor Trio

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Ron Holloway
        John Previti
        Steve Wolf
        John Cocuzzi

        RECORDING:
        Turning Point/Croty and O'Neill
        Third Attention/Peter Fraize Trio
        Groove Update/Ron Holloway
        Debbie Kirkland In Session /Debbie Kirkland

      • LATINO

        VOCALIST
        Nicki Gonzalez
        Patrick De Santos
        Lilo nzalez
        Michael Wheaton
        Patrick Alban

        DUO/GROUP:
        Mambo Combo
        Origem
        Rumba Club
        Ritmo Junction
        Bio Ritmo
        Jaleo
        Patrick Alban and Noche Latina

      • NEW AGE

        VOCALIST:
        Amy White
        Ariana Lightningstorm
        Vyktoria Pratt Keating

        DUO/GROUP:
        Al Petteway & Amy White
        Kiva
        Mama Muti
        Flutar

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Amy White
        Al Petteway
        David Bach
        Peter Kater

      • RAP/HIP HOP

        RAPPER:
        Toni Blackman
        MeShell Ndegeocello
        DJ Kool
        Black Indian

        DUO/GROUP:
        3LG
        Daughters of Cipher
        Section 8 MOB
        Opus Akoben

      • REGGAE

        DUO/GROUP:
        Black Sheep
        Mojo Nya
        Mama Jama
        Jah Works

      • ROCK - Alternative Rock

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Lisa Walker
        Erica Bardot
        Valerie Mullin
        Terri Seymour
        Mary Prankster

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Matt Rowe
        Todd Watts
        Joel Langley
        David Connely

        DUO/GROUP:
        Jane Doe
        The Huge
        Honey Pole
        emmet swimming
        EBO
        Jimmies Chicken Shack

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Jeorge Seder
        Norman Vander Sluys
        Damion Wolfe
        Andy Hamburger
        Susan Jones
        Erik Wenberg
        David Connelly

      • ROCK - Metal/Hard Rock

        DUO/GROUP:
        555
        Adam West
        Lesbian Boy
        Maven

      • ROCK - Rock/Pop

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Carey Colvin
        Maura Kennedy
        Diana Quinn
        Patty Reese

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Kevin Johnson
        Michael Sheppard
        Granger Helvey
        Tony Grasso
        Joel Langley
        Pat McGee

        DUO/GROUP:
        Soul Purpose
        2nd Story
        The Kennedys
        Eddie From Ohio
        Michael Sheppard Band

        INSTRUMENTALIST
        John Jennings
        Pete Kennedy
        Dan Leonard

        RECORDING:
        Writings on the Wall/Soul Purpose
        Angel Fire/The Kennedys
        Everybody Rides/Villa Rosie
        Magnet/Magnet
        You and Everybody Else/Fighting Gravity

      • ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Ruth Logsdon
        Melinda Root
        Dianna Quinn
        Mary Ann Redmond
        Janine Wilson
        Deanna Bogart

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Tommy Lepson
        Bill Kirchen
        David Kitchen
        Alan MacEwen
        Eric Brace
        Kevin Johnson

        DUO/GROUP:
        The Grandsons
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Towering Boufants
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Jumpin Jupiter
        Dusk to Dawn
        Last Train Home

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        TIE
        Bill Kirchen
        Chris Watling
        Mike Woods
        Paul Bell
        Deanna Bogart

        RECORDING:
        Raise a Ruckus/Bill Kirchen
        Life Savings/Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Pan-American Shindig/The Grandsons
        Parole Music/Kevin Johnson

      • ROCK - Ska

        DUO/GROUP:
        Pietasters
        Eastern Standard Time
        Checkard Cabs
        Skalicious
        Shenanigans
        The Decepticons

      • ROCK - Techno/Ambient/Electronic/Industrial

        DUO/GROUP/SOLO:
        Darkangeles
        Arthur Loves Plastic
        Thievery Corp.
        Thunderball

      • ROCK - Underground/Hardcore/Punk

        VOCALIST
        Esmirelda
        Regina Tust
        John Stabb

        DUO/GROUP:
        Esmirelda
        Spur
        Fugazi
        Betty Blue
        SEV

      • URBAN CONTEMPORARY

        VOCALIST:
        Mya
        Juanita Williamsr
        Julia Nixon
        Dawn Robinson
        Nicki Gonzalez

        DUO/GROUP:
        Grainger
        Dru Hil
        Congregation
        Spur of the Moment

      • WORLD MUSIC

        FEMALE VOCALIST:
        Rachel Cross
        Amikaeyla Gaston
        Zoe Handerson
        Wendy Lanxner
        Carol Takufiji

        MALE VOCALIST:
        Mo Nelson
        Henry Cross
        Itadi Bonney
        Mahina Bailey
        Djimo Kouyate
        Patrick deSantos

        DUO/GROUP:
        Big Village
        Hula Monsters
        Snap Culture
        Bottomland
        Gypsy Strings
        Mahina and Polynesians

        INSTRUMENTALIST:
        Jaqui MacMillan
        Dave Giegerich
        Asha Sussman Hall
        Rachel Cross
        Dave Chappell
        Henry Cross

        GENERAL AWARDS

        MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR:
        Al Peteway
        Ron Holloway
        John Jennings
        Bill Kirchen
        Paul Bell

        SONG OF THE YEAR:
        Take It Away/The Huge
        Honkytonk 101/Honky Tonk Confidential
        High in the Music/Bottomland
        What Mama Don't Know/Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Girlfriend/Bill Kirchen and Louise Kirchen
        Do Right /Jimmies Chicken Shack
        My First Night With You/Mya

        VIDEO OF THE YEAR:
        Do Right/Jimmies Chicken Shack
        My First Night With You/Mya
        Almost Home/Mary Chapin Carpenter

        ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group):
        Esmirelda
        Ruthie and the Wranglers
        EBO
        Eddie From Ohio
        Emmet Swimming
        Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun
        Jimmies Chicken Shack
        Pat McGee Band
        Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Mya
        Thievery Corporation

        NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group):
        Mary Sue Twohy
        Roaring Mary
        Devon
        Snap Culture
        Garth Ross
        Lea

        ALBUM OF THE YEAR:
        Infiltrating the Masses/The Huge
        Life's Savings/Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Honkytonk Confidential/Honkytonk Confidential
        Greetings From The District of Country/Various Artists
        Angel Fire/The Kennedys
        Raise a Ruckus/Bill Kirchen
        Groove Update/Ron Holloway
        25/Sweet Honey in the Rock
        Fugazi
        Parole Music/Kevin Johnson

        SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:
        Ruth Logsdon
        Pete and Maura Kennedy
        Esmirelda
        Bill Kirchen
        Rachel Ann Cross
        Louise Kirchen
        Susan Graham White
        Tom Paxton
        Geff King

        DEBUT RECORDING:
        Sean's Treasure/Irish Breakfast Band
        Honkytonk Confidential/Honkytonk Confidential
        Devon/Devon
        Training Butterflies/Mary Sue Twohy

        RECORD DESIGN:
        Sean's Treasure/Irish Breakfast Band
        Life's Savings/Ruthie and the Wranglers
        Infiltrating the Masses/Arlin Godwin/The Huge
        Greetings From The District of Country/Various
        Pan-American Shindig/The Grandsons

        MANAGER OF THE YEAR:
        Tom Carrico
        Alan Stewart
        Sherrie Fornoff
        Ted Smouse
        Kathleen Cloutier
        CD Enterprises (Carol Kirkendall,
        Darryll Brooks, Gerald Scott
        Richard Burgess

        WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY:
        Maggies Music
        Teen Beat
        Dischord
        Maple Shade
        Too Many Dogs
        Adelphi
        Green Goose Records
        Right on Rhythm
        Fowl
        18th Street Lounge Music

        PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:
        TIE
        Marco Delmar
        Gordon Stevens
        Jeff Severson
        Doug Derryberry
        Marcy Marxer
        Charlie Pilzer
        Pete Kennedy
        John Alagia

        LIVE SOUND ENGINEER:
        Tracy Foust
        Art Issacs
        Jimmy Barnett
        Sara Landymore
        Tim Kidwell
        Henry Cross

        STUDIO ENGINEER:
        Shannon Walton
        Jim Robeson
        Bob Dawson
        Marco Delmar
        Doug Johnston
        Steve Carr

        RECORDING STUDIO:
        Bias
        Cue
        Recording Arts
        Walton Recording
        Omega

        EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR:
        Daryl Friedman/NARAS
        John Simson, Esq /League Mgt
        Susan Munsat, Esq/WALA
        Jay Rosenthal, Esq/Berliner, Corcoran and Rowe
        Terri Seymour/Women in Rock
        Phylis Barney/Folk Alliance
        Ken Kauffman, Esq/Davis Wright Tremaine
        Hilary Rosen/RIAA

        MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC:
        Mary Cliff
        Damian Einstein
        Eric Brace
        Richard Harrington
        Susie Mudd
        Terri Seymour

        HALL OF FAME:
        Bill Harrell
        Joe Stanley
        SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT:
        Davey Yarborough
        Hilary Rosen


http://www.wamadc.com
Copyright © 1999 by Washington Area Music Association.
Washington Area Music Association